Académique Documents
[…] when his or her health requires that he or she be provided with medical or surgical
care or treatment.
or support under this provision when the parent, guardian, custodian, or person
having custody or control of a child treats the physical or mental illness or defect
of such child by a spiritual means through prayer alone, in accordance with the
tenets of a recognized religious body.
(B) No person shall do any of the following to a child under eighteen years of age or
mentally or physically handicapped child under twenty-one years of age:
Section 2151.05 of the Ohio Revised Code defines the child without proper
parental care as:
Under sections 2151.01 to 2151.54 of the
Ohio Revised Code, a child whose home is filthy and unsanitary; whose parents,
stepparents, guardian, or custodian permit him to become dependent, neglected,
abused, or delinquent; whose parents, stepparents, guardian, or custodian, when
able, refuse or neglect to provide him with necessary care, support, medical
attention, and educational facilities; or whose parents, stepparents, guardian,
or custodian fail to subject such child to necessary discipline is without proper
parental care or guardianship.
Section 2919.22 of the Ohio Revised Code establishes the crime (or criminal
offense) of child endangerment as:
(A) No person, who is the parent, guardian, custodian, person having custody