Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] they are not included by this definition.

Reading the definition in § 1312(d)(3)(D)(ii)(I) to exclude Delegates and the Resident Commissioner can
be further supported by the fact that on numerous occasions Congress has specifically defined the term
“Member of Congress” or “Member of the House of Representatives” to specifically include the Resident
Commissioner of Puerto Rico, the Delegates of Guam, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands, the
Northern Mariana Islands, and the District of Columbia. For example, in 18 U.S.C. § 202(d)(2), which
defines “Member of Congress” for the purposes of the federal criminal bribery and conflict of interest
statutes, the definition specifically includes “a Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commissioner
to, the House of Representatives.”23 Nearly identical language is used to define the term “Member of
Congress” for purposes of Title 5 of the United States Code, as well as to define “Member of the House
of Representatives” for purposes of other federal statutes.24 The Supreme Court has recognized that the