Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 196
[…] demonstrates extortion, but it also meets the injury to property or business
requirement of 18 USC1964.
25. This conduct by Defendant DBCapitol Strategies, on behalf of Defendant
Walker, also violates 18 USC1513( e) because it was meant to retaliate
against Plaintiff for providing information to state and federal law
enforcement about the conduct of the Defendants. Indeed, both Defendants
Walker and Frey complained bitterly that Plaintiff was "fucking" with them,
Exhibit T, when all Plaintiff ever did was provide information to law
enforcement officials and the Courts about their conduct. Section 1513( e)
provides as follows:
(e) Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful
to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood
of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful
information relating to the commission or possible commission of any
Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
10 years, or both. (emphasis added).

11

Case 2:15-cv-01516-NJ Filed 03/08/16 Page 12 of 32 Document 19-5

26. Defendants Hoge and Walker assert that the obstruction

of justice claims

cannot be predicate acts because there was no "official proceeding"


involving Plaintiff.