Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35
[…] Finally, the Complaint alleged Lender violated RESPA by failing to timely

provide Maria with the required special information booklet and a good faith estimate

(GFE) of the loan's settlement terms (see 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c), (d).). In moving for

summary judgment, Lender did not assert it provided Maria with those documents, but

instead argued the Sillers could not show the failure of MD Mortgage or MD Escrow

to provide her with those documents was an act of bad faith for which Lender was

responsible. Lender cited title 12 United States Code section 2617(b), which provides:

"No provision of this chapter or the laws of any State imposing liability shall apply to

any act done or omitted in good faith . . . ." However, Lender did not submit any

evidence (e.g., declaration of an officer of Lender) stating its apparent failure to

provide Maria with those documents was done in good faith. Rather, Lender merely

argued the Sillers could not establish a claim for independent relief against Lender