Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44
[…] international law on sovereign immunity.

39

In the event, however, that the Court reaches the question whether the
Sabbatino holding should be reconsidered, we believe that the following
considerations should be called to the Court's attention:

40

Since Sabbatino was decided in 1964, the Department of State has on two
occasions expressed to courts in the United States its views concerning act of
state adjudications. First, in the Sabbatino case itself, on remand, the Executive
Branch declined to make a determination under the Hickenlooper Amendment,
22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(2), "that application of the act of state doctrine is required in
this case by the foreign policy interests of the United States." Banco Nacional
de Cuba v. Farr, 272 F.Supp. 836, 837 (S.D.N.Y.), aff'd. 383 F.2d 166 (C.A.
2), certiorari denied, 390 U.S. 956, 88 S.Ct. 1038, 20 L.Ed.2d 1151. Having
taken note of the Execive Branch's position, the district court in Farr applied