Académique Documents
[…] Kleindienst v. Mandel, 408 U.S. 753, 92 S.Ct. 2576, 33 L.Ed.2d 683 (1972).
Galvan v. Press, 347 U.S. 522, 531, 74 S.Ct. 737, 98 L.Ed. 911, 922 (1954). 1
II
70
71
The Court, while not shaping its argument in these terms seems to hold that the
delegation here was faulty. Yet, it seems to me too clear to admit of argument
that under the traditional standards governing the delegation of authority the
Civil Service Commission was fully empowered to act in the manner in which
it did in this case.
72
Congress, in the Civil Service Act, 5 U.S.C. 3301, delegated to the President
the power to
73
"(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil
service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that
service; (and)
74
75
The President, acting under this grant of authority as well as the "authority
vested in (him) by the Constitution," promulgated Executive Order No. 10,577,
3 CFR 218 (1954-1958 Comp.), in which he authorized the Civil Service
Commission
76