Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 23
[…] inability to fully "use" the loss deduction; the lower tax resulted directly from
the favorable rate of taxation of capital gain income prescribed by the
alternative method. The question is whether the two "tax benefit" provisions
relied on by the respondent low capital gain taxation under the alternative
method and the loss carryback provision must each be maximized
independently of the other or whether Congress instead anticipated that the
benefit provided by the loss deduction might on occasion be subsumed in the
greater benefit provided by the alternative tax computation method.

Section 172 does not explicitly address the question of fit between these two tax

benefits, providing simply that "(t)he portion of such loss which shall be carried
to each of the other taxable years shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of
such loss over the sum of the taxable income for each of the prior taxable years
to which such loss may be carried." The respondent contends, and the Tax
Court in Chartier Real Estate Co. v. Commissioner, 52 T.C. 346, aff'd per
curiam, 428 F.2d 474 (CA1), held, that the phrase "to which such loss may be
carried" modifies "taxable income" as well as "each of (the) prior taxable
years."