Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 23
[…] To do what the Court does today is to
ignore that wise precept. What the Government urges and the Court does
promotes inequality of treatment between taxpayers experiencing like economic
gains over the "carry" period whenever a capital gain happens to be present in
one taxpayer's taxable year but happens to be absent in the same year for
another taxpayer. A provision intended to equalize to a great extent the tax
burdens as between corporations with fluctuating income and those with stable
income should not be used to render that goal unattainable or to introduce
irrationalities.

42

I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

Title 26 U.S.C. 172 (1964 ed.): "Net operating loss deduction.


"(a) Deduction allowed.
There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to
the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the
net operating loss carrybacks to such year. For purposes of this subtitle, the
term 'net operating loss deduction' means the deduction allowed by this
subsection.
"(b) (as amended by 317(b), Trade Expansion Act of 1962, Pub.L. 87-794, 76
Stat. 889, and 210(a) and 210(b), Revenue Act of 1964, Pub.L. 88-272, 78
Stat. 47, 48) Net operating loss carrybacks and carryovers.

"(1) Years to which loss may be carried.