Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] to effective enforcement this might be.

12

It is true, as the Secretary asserts, that 8(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 657(a),
purports to authorize inspections without warrant; but it is also true that it does
not forbid the Secretary from proceeding to inspect only by warrant or other

process. The Secretary has broad authority to prescribe such rules and
regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out his responsibilities under this
chapter, "including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an
employer's establishment." 8(g)(2), 29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2). The regulations
with resp ct to inspections are contained in 29 CFR Part 1903 (1977). Section
1903.4, referred to in the text, provides as follows:
"Upon a refusal to permit a Compliance Safety and Health Officer, in the
exercise of his official duties, to enter without delay and at reasonable times
any place of employment or any place therein, to inspect, to review records, or
to question any employer, owner, operator, agent, or employee, in accordance
with 1903.3, or to permit a representative of employees to accompany the
Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the physical inspection of any
workplace in accordance with 1903.8, the Compliance Safety and Health
Officer shall terminate the inspection or confine the inspection to other areas,
conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, materials,
records, or interviews concerning which no objection is raised. The Compliance
Safety and Health Officer shall endeavor to ascertain the reason for such
refusal, and he shall immediately report the refusal and the reason therefor to
the Area Director. The Area Director shall immediately consult with the
Assistant Regional Director and the Regional Solicitor, who shall promptly
take appropriate action, including compulsory process, if necessary."
When his representative was refused admission by Mr. Barlow, the Secretary
proceeded in federal court to enforce his right to enter and inspect, as conferred
by 29 U.S.C. 657.
13

A change in the language of the Compliance Operations Manual for OSHA