Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] devices, equipment, and materials therein, and . . . question privately any such
employer, owner, operator, agent, or employee." Inspections are to be carried
out "during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within
reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner." The Secretary's regulations echo
the statutory language in these respects. 29 CFR 1903.3 (1977). They also
provide that inspectors are to explain the nature and purpose of the inspection
and to "indicate generally the scope of the inspection." 29 CFR 1903.7(a)
(1977). Environmental samples and photographs are authorized, 29 CFR
1903.7(b) (1977), and inspections are to be performed so as "to preclude
unreasonable disruption of the operations of the employer's establishment." 29
CFR 1903.7(d) (1977). The order that issued in this case reflected much of
the foregoing statutory and regulatory language.

22

Delineating the scope of a search with some care is particularly important


where documents are involved. Section 8(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 657(c),