Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] Regulations requiring
employers to maintain records of and to make periodic reports on "work-related
deaths, injuries and illnesses" are also contemplated, as are rules requiring
accurate records of employee exposures to potential toxic materials and harmful
physical agents.
In describing the scope of the warrantless inspection authorized by the statute,
8(a) does not expressly include any records among those items or things that
may be examined, and 8(c) merely provides that the employer is to "make
available" his pertinent records and to make periodic reports.
The Secretary's regulation, 29 CFR 1903.3 (1977), however, expressly
includes among the inspector's powers the authority "to review records required
by the Act and regulations published in this chapter, and other records which
are directly related to the purpose of the inspection." Further, 1903.7 requires
inspectors to indicate generally "the records specified in 1903.3 which they
wish to review" but "such designations of records shall not preclude access to
additional records specified in 1903.3." It is the Secretary's position, which