Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] employee's bulletin board located upon the business premises; and Barlow's Inc.
is hereby ordered and directed to comply in all respects with this order and
allow the inspection and investigation to take place without delay and
forthwith."
15

Insofar as the Secretary's statutory authority is concerned, a regulation


expressly providing that the Secretary could proceed ex parte to seek a warrant
or its equivalent would appear to be as much within the Secretary's power as
the regulation currently in force and calling for "compulsory process."

16

Section 8(f)(1), 29 U.S.C. 657(f)(1), provides that employees or their


representatives may give written notice to the Secretary of what they believe to
be violations of safety or health standards and may request an inspection. If the
Secretary then determines that "there are reasonable grounds to believe that
such violation or danger exists, he shall make a special inspection in accordance
with the provisions of this section as soon as practicable." The statute thus
purports to authorize a warrantless inspection in these circumstances.

17

The Secretary, Brief for Petitioner 9 n. 7, states that the Barlow inspection was
not based on an employee complaint but was a "general schedule" investigation.