Académique Documents
[…] The
value of computer programs in use in the United States in 1976 was placed at
$43.1 billion, and projected at $70.7 billion by 1980 according to one industry
estimate. See Brief for the Computer & Business Equipment Manufacturers
Assn. as Amicus Curiae 17-18, n. 16.
Title 35 U.S.C. 101 provides:
"Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine,
manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement
thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements
of this title."
Section 100(b) provides:
"The term 'process' means process, art or method, and includes a new use of a
known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material."
10
11
It should be noted that in Benson there was a specific end use contemplated for
the algorithmutilization of the algorithm in computer programming. See In re
Chatfield, 545 F.2d 152, 161 (Cust. & Pat. App. 1976) (Rich, J., dissenting). Of