Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] power.
12

We noted probable jurisdiction 11 in these appeals, 434 U.S. 937, 98 S.Ct. 426,
54 L.Ed.2d 297 (1977), and we now reverse.

II
13

As a threshold matter, we must address the question of whether the District


Court had subject-matter jurisdiction over appellees' claims, despite the fact
that none of the parties raised this issue and the District Court did not consider
it. See Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. Wetzel, 424 U.S. 737, 740, 96 S.Ct. 1202,
1204, 47 L.Ed.2d 435 (1976). Appellees' complaint alleges jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. 1337 (1976 ed.), which provides for original jurisdiction in the
district courts over "any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of
Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against
restraints and monopolies." Our reading of the pleadings,12 however, indicates
that appellees' claims do not "arise under" the Price-Anderson Act as that
statutory language has been interpreted in prior decisions. See Peyton v.
Railway Express Agency, 316 U.S. 350, 353, 62 S.Ct. 1171, 1172, 86 L.Ed.
1525 (1942).

14