Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] Cf. Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. Northwestern Public Service Co., 341 U.S.
246, 249-250, 71 S.Ct. 692, 694-695, 95 L.Ed. 912 (1951).
66

Giving the conclusory allegations of appellees' complaint the most liberal


possible reading, they purport to establish only two grounds for the declaratory
relief requested. First, they contend that the Price-Anderson Act deprives them
of their property without due process of law in that it irrationally limits the tort
recovery otherwise available in the North Carolina courts.1 Second, they
contend that the Act works an unconstitutional taking of their property for
public use without just compensation. They purport to base District Court
jurisdiction upon 28 U.S.C. 1337 (1976 ed.) which covers "any civil action or
proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protec
ing trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies."

67

* It is apparent that appellees' first asserted basis for relief does not state a
claim "arising under" the Price-Anderson Act. Their complaint alleges that the
operation of the two power plants will cause immediate injury to property
within their vicinity.