Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 88
[…] App. 12a-13a, 17a-19a.

72

The Court of Appeals relied upon Department of Commerce statistics to


calculate that the $4.2 billion in federal grants conditioned upon compliance
with the MBE provision amounted to about 2.5% of the total of nearly $170
billion spent on construction in the United States during 1977. Thus, the 10%
minimum minority business participation contemplated by this program would
account for only 0.25% of the annual expenditure for construction work in the

United States. Fullilove v. Kreps, 584 F.2d, at 607.


73

The MBE provision, 42 U.S.C. 6705(f)(2) (1976 ed., Supp. II), classifies as a
minority business enterprise any "business at least 50 per centum of which is
owned by minority group members or, in the case of a publicly owned business,
at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group
numbers." Minority group members are defined as "citizens of the United
States who are Negroes, Spanish-speaking, Orientals, Indians, Eskimos and
Aleuts." The administrative definitions are set out in the Appendix to this