Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20
[…] California Central Services, Inc. v. United States, 219 Ct.Cl., at 67, 591 F.2d,
at 624, that Congress "may have wished not to encourage cooperative hospital
laundries by new tax exemptions, to which commercial laundries made
vehement objections, yet to leave such laundries free to obtain from the courts
the exemptions that existing law might afford them." The extended hearings,
the Committee considerations, and the floor debates all reveal that Congress
was well informed on the issue and made a deliberate decision. We necessarily
recognize that congressional choice.

Section 502(a) provides:


"An organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or
business for profit shall not be exempt from taxation under section 501 on the
ground that all of its profits are payable to one or more organizations exempt
from taxation under section 501." 26 U.S.C. 502(a).

The feeder regulation was subsequently redesignated Treas.Reg. 118, 39.1012(b) (1953). This regulation, insofar as relevant to this case, appears
substantially in its original form as Treas.Reg. 1.502-1(b), 26 CFR 1.5021(b) (1980). It provides, in pertinent part: