Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] and, in my opinion, greater support in the legislative history than is true here.
See id., at 19-23, 101 S.Ct., at 845-847 (STEVENS, J., dissenting). Today,
although I agree that the Court reaches the result required by the text of the
FUTA, I write this separate statement to emphasize that this result is not
supported by the legislative history of the 1976 Amendments, nor is it
consistent with the Court's contrary resolution of the parallel tax exemption
issue in HCSC-Laundry.
38

Accordingly, I concur in the Court's judgment.

Title 26 U.S.C. 3309(b) reads in pertinent part:


"This section shall not apply to service performed
"(1) in the employ of (A) a church or convention or association of churches, or
(B) an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and
which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church
or convention or association of churches;
"(2) by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the
exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of
duties required by such order. . . ."

This South Dakota statute provides: