Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21

455 U.S.

16
102 S.Ct. 821
70 L.Ed.2d 792

UNITED STATES, Petitioner,


v.
VOGEL FERTILIZER COMPANY.
No. 80-1251.
Argued Nov. 3, 1981.
Decided Jan. 13, 1982.

Syllabus
Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 limits a "controlled
group of corporations" to a single surtax exemption. Section 1563(a)(2)
provides that a "controlled group of corporations" includes a "brothersister controlled group," defined as "[t]wo or more corporations if 5 or
fewer persons . . . own . . . stock possessing (A) at least 80 percent of the
total combined voting power . . . or at least 80 percent of the total value . .
. of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total combined
voting power . . . or more than 50 percent of the total value . . . of each
corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such person
only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each
such corporation." An implementing Treasury Regulation interprets the
statutory term "brother-sister controlled group" to mean two or more
corporations if the same five or fewer persons own "singly or in
combination" the two prescribed percentages of voting power or total
value.