Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] Even if this example were read to suggest that a transferor "controls," within
the meaning of 1551(b)(2), a transferee although the persons owning 80
percent of the transferor do not each own stock in the transferee, the example
would be inapplicable to 1563(a)(2) because, as the Tax Court has pointed
out, there is no method for determining which brother-sister corporation is to be
regarded as the transferor and which as the transferee. See Fairfax Auto Parts
of Northern Virginia, Inc., 65 T.C., at 807. See also Bonovitz, Brother-Sister
Controlled Groups under Section 1563: The 80 Percent Ownership Test, 28 Tax
Lawyer 511, 524, 528-530 (1975).

14

Section 414(b) provides in relevant part that "all employees of all corporations
which are members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning
of section 1563(a), determined without regard to section 1563(a)(4) and (e)(3)
(C) ) shall be treated as employed by a single employer."

The Court concludes that the phrase "each such person" in Part (B) refers back
to the "5 or fewer persons," which precedes Part (A), "strengthening the
suggestion that there is one fixed, indivisible group of shareholders whose