Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] notified that this Court's review has been sought by another party, to make its
interests known to the Court. Frequently, an appellant would seek review as to
only one party below, permitting the judgment to stand as to others. See R.
Stern, E. Gressman, & S. Shapiro, Supreme Court Practice 6.20 (6th ed.
1986), and 6.35 (3d ed. 1962) (describing evolution of the Rule). This Court's
Rule 10.4 therefore avoids the adjudication of rights in a party's absence, but it
does not provide a means to obtain review in the absence of the filing of a
notice of appeal by a proper party.

15

Title 28 U.S.C. 2101(c) provides: "Any other appeal or any writ of certiorari
intended to bring any judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding
before the Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within ninety
days after the entry of such judgment or decree."

16

The State's reasons for abandoning this suit are not articulated in the record. We
have noted above, however, that, during the pendency of this case before the
Court of Appeals, Illinois again amended its Abortion Law. 1984 Ill.Laws, Pub.