Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, 81-26 (1983).
Section 6(4) was amended by the 1984 statute cited in n. 8, supra, but the Court
of Appeals assessed its constitutionality on the version quoted above. See
Charles v. Daley, 749 F.2d, at 455.

10

Section 2(10) provides:


" 'Abortifacient' means any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance
or device which is known to cause fetal death when employed in the usual and
customary use for which it is manufactured, whether or not the fetus is known
to exist when such substance or device is employed." Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, 8122 (1983).

11

Section 11(d) provides in relevant part:


"Any person who prescribes or administers any instrument, medicine, drug or
other substance or device, which he knows to be an abortifacient, and which is
in fact an abortifacient, and intentionally, knowingly or recklessly fails to
inform the person for whom it is prescribed or upon whom it is administered
that it is an abortifacient commits a Class C misdemeanor." Ill.Rev.Stat., ch.
38, 81-31 (1983).

12

The Court of Appeals instructed the District Court also to enter a preliminary
injunction against the following sections: 3.2(A)(1)(a)(iii); 3.5(2); 6(6);
3.2(A)(1)(a) (defining the terms "by the physician who is to perform the