Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] respondents, Mexican nationals.1 After the hearing, respondents were ordered
deported and were bused to El Paso, Texas. They were deported from El Paso
on November 1, 1984. Each received, at the time of his deportation, a copy of
Form I-294, which advised, in both Spanish and English, that a return to the
United States without permission following deportation would constitute a
felony.

On December 12, 1984, both respondents were once again separately arrested
in Lincoln, Nebraska. They were subsequently indicted by a grand jury in the
District of Nebraska on charges of violating 8 U.S.C. 1326, which provides:

"Any alien who

"(1) has been arrested and deported or excluded and deported, and thereafter

"(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in the United States . . .

"shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, be punished by


imprisonment of not more than two years, or by a fine of not more than $1,000,
or both."2

Respondents moved in the District Court to dismiss their indictments, on the