Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] after deportation.11 It nonetheless failed to include in 1326 the "in pursuance
of law" language of 180(a). And while there was, at the time of the enactment
of 1326, some case law suggesting that a collateral attack on a deportation
proceeding might under certain circumstances be permitted, that principle was

not so unequivocally established as to persuade us that Congress must have


intended to incorporate that prior law into 1326.12
16

The Immigration and Nationality Act does include sections that limit judicial
review of deportation orders. 8 U.S.C. 1105a provides that, outside of
enumerated exceptions, the procedures prescribed by Title 28 of the United
States Code for review of federal agency orders "shall be the sole and exclusive
procedure for, the judicial review of all final orders of deportation." The
enumerated exceptions permit an alien to challenge a deportation order, the
validity of which has not previously been judicially determined, in a criminal
proceeding against the alien for violation of 8 U.S.C. 1252(d) or (e), 8