Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. 1404(a),
1406(a), 2241; Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 21.

While the majority contends that the use of remands rather than dismissals will
save time and money for the state courts, the record contains no support for this
assertion. I would think that the costs to the state courts of processing a new
case are not appreciably different from the costs of processing a remanded case.
Furthermore, to the extent that the federal courts will now remand pendent
claims that they previously would have retained, today's holding may result in
increased costs for the state courts.

Section 5535(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a civil action or proceeding
is timely commenced and is terminated, a party . . . may . . . commence a new
action or proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year after the
termination." This provision is inapplicable to proceedings terminated by "a
voluntary nonsuit, a discontinuance, a dismissal for neglect to prosecute the
action or proceeding, or a final judgment upon the merits."

The majority largely ignores the availability of state saving clauses in seeking