Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20
[…] The Federal Circuit, for its part, adhered to its prior jurisdictional ruling,
concluding that the Seventh Circuit exhibited "a monumental misunderstanding
of the patent jurisdiction granted this court," 822 F.2d, at 1547, and was
"clearly wrong," id., at 1551, n. 7. Nevertheless, the Federal Circuit proceeded
to address the merits in the "interest of justice," id., at 1559-1560, and reversed
the District Court. We granted certiorari, 484 U.S. 985, 108 S.Ct. 500, 98
L.Ed.2d 499 (1987), and now vacate the judgment of the Federal Circuit.

II
11

As relevant here, 28 U.S.C. 1295(a)(1) grants the Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction over "an appeal from a final decision of a
district court of the United States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based,
in whole or in part, on [28 U.S.C.] section 1338. . . ."1 Section 1338(a), in turn,
provides in relevant part that "[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to
patents. . . ." Thus, the jurisdictional issue before us turns on whether this is a