Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 52
[…] "(K) child care sufficient to enable the adolescent parent to continue education
or to enter into employment;
"(L) consumer education and homemaking;
"(M) counseling for the immediate and extended family members of the
eligible person;
"(N) transportation;
"(O) outreach services to families of adolescents to discourage sexual relations
among unemancipated minors;
"(P) family planning services; and

"(Q) such other services consistent with the purposes of this subchapter as the
Secretary may approve in accordance with regulations promulgated by the
Secretary."
3

Section 300z-10(a) reads in full:


"Grants or payments may be made only to programs or projects which do not
provide abortions or abortion counseling or referral, or which do not
subcontract with or make any payment to any person who provides abortions or
abortion counseling or referral, except that any such program or project may
provide referral for abortion counseling to a pregnant adolescent if such
adolescent and the parents or guardians of such adolescent request such referral;
and grants may be made only to projects or programs which do not advocate,
promote, or encourage abortion."

On October 2, 1984, the District Court allowed United Families of America


(UFA) to intervene and participate as a defendant-intervenor in support of the
constitutionality of the AFLA.

The court rejected appellees' claim that a strict-scrutiny standard should apply