Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 52
[…] constitutionally implemented by the Government, for the majority deliberately
eschews any review of the facts.16 After such further proceedings as are now to
be deemed appropriate, and after the District Court enters findings of fact on
the basis of the testimony and documents entered into evidence, it may well
decide, as I would today, that the AFLA as a whole indeed has been
unconstitutionally applied. 17

In addition to these services, the AFLA also provides funding for research
projects. See 300z(b)(4)-(6), 300z-7. This aspect of the statute is not
involved in this case.

Section 300z-1(a)(4) provides in full:


"(4) 'necessary services' means services which may be provided by grantees
which are
"(A) pregnancy testing and maternity counseling;
"(B) adoption counseling and referral services which present adoption as an
option for pregnant adolescents, including referral to licensed adoption agencies
in the community if the eligible grant recipient is not a licensed adoption
agency;

"(C) primary and preventive health services including prenatal and post-natal
care;
"(D) nutrition information and counseling;
"(E) referral for screening and treatment of venereal disease;
"(F) referral to appropriate pediatric care;