Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] sufficient" to distinguish Finnegan from the instant case, 804 F.2d, at 1486,
because "the injury suffered by Lynn is primarily connected with his status as
an officer, not a union member." Id., at 1487.

Title I "was quickly accepted without substantive change by the House."


Furniture Moving Drivers v. Crowley, 467 U.S. 526, 538, 104 S.Ct. 2557,
2564, 81 L.Ed.2d 457 (1984); see also Finnegan v. Leu, 456 U.S. 431, 435, n.
4, 102 S.Ct. 1867, 1870 n. 4, 72 L.Ed.2d 239 (1982).

The business agents in Finnegan also claimed that their discharge violated
609 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 529, which makes it unlawful for a union or
its officials "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members
for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this Act."
73 Stat. 541. We rejected this claim, holding that "removal from appointive
union employment is not within the scope of those union sanctions explicitly
prohibited by 609." 456 U.S., at 439, 102 S.Ct., at 1872.
Lynn's complaint makes reference to 609, App. 8, but the Court of Appeals'