Académique Documents
[…] complaint stated a claim for an unreasonable seizure in violation of Fourth
Amendment protections. 840 F.2d, at 807-808. Burch has not pursued this
theory, however, and we do not address it.
13
14
Parratt was decided before this Court ruled, in Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S.
327, 336, 106 S.Ct. 662, 667, 88 L.Ed.2d 662 (1986), that a negligent act by a
state official does not give rise to 1983 liability.
15
Burch does not dispute that he had remedies under Florida law for unlawful
confinement. Florida's mental health statutes provide that a patient confined
unlawfully may sue for damages. 394.459(13) ("Any person who violates or
abuses any rights or privileges of patients" is liable for damages, subject to
good-faith immunity but not immunity for negligence). Also, a mental patient
detained at a mental health facility, or a person acting on his behalf, may seek a
writ of habeas corpus to "question the cause and legality of such detention and