Académique Documents
[…] 396 (1988), and we granted certiorari, 493 U.S. 807, 110 S.Ct. 47, 107 L.Ed.2d
16 (1989).
II
3
The FSLMRS requires a federal agency to negotiate in good faith with the
chosen representative of employees covered by the Statute, 5 U.S.C. 7114(a)
(4), and makes it an unfair labor practice to refuse to do so, 7116(a)(5). The
scope of the negotiating obligation is set forth in 7102, which confers upon
covered employees the right, through their chosen representative, "to engage in
collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment." 7102(2).
Section 7103(a)(14) defines "conditions of employment" as follows:
"(C) to the extent such matters are specifically provided for by Federal statute. .
. ."
11
It might reasonably be argued, of course, that these two exceptions are indeed
Petitioner points to the National Labor Relations Act, 49 Stat. 449, as amended,
29 U.S.C. 151 et seq., which authorizes bargaining over "wages, hours, and