Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 26
[…] intertwined and can fairly be considered facets of same general issue. Thus, "
[w]ithout undue strain, the position taken by respondent before this Court . . .
might be characterized as an argument in support of the judgment below"
insofar as a discussion of notice and a hearing cannot be divorced from
consideration of a bond. Ibid. Second, this aspect of prejudgment attachment
"plainly warrants our attention, and with regard to which the lower courts are in
need of guidance." Ibid. Third, "and perhaps most importantly, both parties
have briefed and argued the question." Ibid.

Section 52-568(a)(1) provides:


"Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint
against another, in his own name, or the name of others, or asserts a defense to
any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without

probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without
probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such
other person, shall pay him treble damages."
1

An "X/O" in the "Bond Required" column indicates that a bond may be


required at the discretion of the court.

The court may, under certain circumstances, quash the attachment at the
defendant's request without a hearing.