Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 15
[…] authority provided in this section." 26 U.S.C. 9010(d), 9040(d).

The FEC brought this civil enforcement action seeking to establish a violation
of 2 U.S.C. 441b(a), a provision of the FECA. As noted above, 2 U.S.C.
437d(a)(6) authorizes the FEC to "initiate" and "appeal" an FECA enforcement
action such as the present one. Thus, no dispute exists as to the FEC's authority
to litigate this case in the District Court or the Court of Appeals;1 the question
here concerns only the FEC's independent litigating authority before this Court
when it proceeds under 437d(a)(6).

Title 28 U.S.C. 518(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the
Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and
appeals in the Supreme Court . . . in which the United States is interested."

By regulation, the Attorney General has delegated authority to the Solicitor

General:
10

"The following-described matters are assigned to, and shall be conducted,


handled, or supervised by, the Solicitor General, in consultation with each
agency or official concerned:

11