Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been
prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. See
United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct.
282, 287, 50 L.Ed. 499.

An "obligation to contribute'' arises from either a collective bargaining


agreement or more general labor-law prescriptions. See 29 U.S.C. 1392(a).
The statute applies special definitions of "complete withdrawal'' to particular
industries. See, e.g., 1383(b), (c). The statute also imposes liability for "partial
withdrawal'' in some circumstances. 1385, 1386.

See 29 U.S.C. 1399(c)(2) ("Withdrawal liability shall be payable in


accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor . . . no later than 60
days after the date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review or
appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule.'');
1401(d) (employer must make payments according to the plan's schedule
"until the arbitrator issues a final decision with respect to the determination
submitted for arbitration'').

See 5 U.S.C. 702 ("A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action,