Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] First, the trustees must
calculate the debt, set a schedule of installments, and demand payment pursuant
to 1399(b)(1). Second, the employer must default on an installment due and
payable under the trustees' schedule. Only then has the employer violated an
obligation owed the plan under the Act.

B
20

In reaching our conclusion, we have not overlooked arguments made by Ferbar


or invoked by the Ninth Circuit. We set out those arguments here and our
reasons for rejecting them.

21

Maintaining that a cause of action arises on the date of withdrawal, Ferbar


relies on language in 29 U.S.C. 1451(a)(1). That provision empowers a "plan
fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected
by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a
multiemployer plan,'' to "bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable
relief, or both.'' Ferbar asserts that a multiemployer plan is "adversely affected''
whenever an employer withdraws. Accordingly, Ferbar urges, the plan's right
of action is complete at the time of withdrawal.

22