Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 86
[…] basis of neutral, secular criteria that neither favor nor disfavor religion, and is made
available to both religious and secular beneficiaries on a nondiscriminatory basis."
Agostini, supra, at 231. Aid is allocated based on enrollment: "Private schools
receive Chapter 2 materials and equipment based on the per capita number of
students at each school," Walker, 46 F.3d, at 1464, and allocations to private schools
must "be equal (consistent with the number of children to be served) to expenditures
for programs under this subchapter for children enrolled in the public schools of the
[LEA]," 20 U.S.C. 7372(b). LEA's must provide Chapter 2 materials and
equipment for the benefit of children in private schools "[t]o the extent consistent
with the number of children in the school district of [an LEA] - who are enrolled in
private nonprofit elementary and secondary schools." 7372(a)(1). See App. to Pet.
for Cert. 87a (District Court, recounting testimony of head of Louisiana's Chapter 2
program that LEA's are told that " `for every dollar you spend for the public school
student, you spend the same dollar for the non-public school student' "); 7372(a)