Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31
[…] virtual images, known as computer morphing. Rather than creating original
images, pornographers can alter innocent pictures of real children so that the
children appear to be engaged in sexual activity. Although morphed images

may fall within the definition of virtual child pornography, they implicate the
interests of real children and are in that sense closer to the images in Ferber.
Respondents do not challenge this provision, and we do not consider it.
8

Respondents do challenge 2256(8)(D). Like the text of the "appears to be"


provision, the sweep of this provision is quite broad. Section 2256(8)(D)
defines child pornography to include any sexually explicit image that was
"advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that
conveys the impression" it depicts "a minor engaging in sexually explicit
conduct." One Committee Report identified the provision as directed at
sexually explicit images pandered as child pornography. See S. Rep. No. 104358, p. 22 (1996) ("This provision prevents child pornographers and pedophiles