Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] after the credit is enjoined, the Director will be able to record and enforce
taxpayers' liabilities. See Brief for Respondents 16. In fact, respondents say,
with the credit out of the way the Director will be able to record and enforce a
higher level of liability and so profit the State. Ibid. ("The amount of tax
payable by some taxpayers would increase, but that can hardly be characterized
as an injunction or restraint of the assessment process"). The argument,
however, ignores an important part of the Act: "under State law." 28 U.S.C.
1341 ("The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment ...
of any tax under State law"). The Act not only bars district courts from
enjoining, suspending, or restraining a State's recording of taxpayer liabilities
altogether; but it also bars them from enjoining, suspending, or restraining a
State from recording the taxpayer liability that state law mandates.

60

Arizona Rev.