Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] on its face and as applied," violates the Establishment Clause "by affirmatively
authorizing STOs to use State income-tax revenues to pay tuition for students
attending religious schools or schools that discriminate on the basis of
religion." Ibid. Finally, respondents seek "[a]n order that [the Director] inform
all [such] STOs that ... all funds in their possession as of the date of this Court's
order must be paid into the state general fund." Complaint 7-8, App. 15. Taking
account of the prospective nature of the relief requested, does respondents' suit,
in 28 U. S. C. 1341's words, seek to "enjoin, suspend or restrain the
assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law"? The answer to that
question turns on the meaning of the term "assessment" as employed in the
TIA.1

22

As used in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), the term "assessment" involves a
"recording" of the amount the taxpayer owes the Government. 26 U. S. C.