Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] any [federal] tax." 26 U.S.C. 7421(a) (first codified by Act of Mar. 2, 1867,
ch. 169, 10, 14 Stat. 475). The meaning of the term assessment in this Code
provision is discernible by reference to other Code sections. 26 U.S.C. 1 et
seq.

51

Chapter 63 of Title 26 addresses the subject of assessments and sheds light on


the meaning of the term in the Code. Section 6201 first instructs that "[t]he
Secretary [of the Internal Revenue Service] is ... required to make the ...
assessments of all taxes ... imposed by this title...." 26 U.S.C. 6201(a). Further
it provides, "[t]he Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or
by the Secretary ...." 6201(a)(1). Section 6203 in turn sets forth a method for
making an assessment: "The assessment shall be made by recording the liability
of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary."

52

Taken together, the provisions of Title 26 establish that an assessment, as that