Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Max. Marks: 360

Date
28th Mar 2016

Duration: 3 Hours

1. This paper consists of 90 questions with 3 parts of Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics

Each Part consists of 2 Sections

Part A : 27 Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 4
Marks. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 1 mark.

Part B : 3 Assertion and Reason type questions. A correct answer carries 4 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark.

2. The OMR sheet for 200 questions is to be used

3. Use of calculators and log tables is prohibited

4. Darken the appropriate bubble using a pen in the OMR sheet provided to you. Once
entered, the answer cannot be changed. Any corrections or modifications will
automatically draw a penalty of 1 mark

5. No clarification will be entertained during the examination. Doubts in the paper can
be reported to the coordinator after the exam

6. If the details in the OMR Sheet are not filled, If the OMR sheet is mutilated, torn, white
Ink used, the circles filled and scratched, then the OMR sheet will not be graded

All the best!!

Useful Data
At. Wt.:
N = 14; O = 16; H = 1; S = 32; Cl = 35.5; Mn = 55; Na = 23; C = 12; Ag = 108; K = 39; Fe = 56; Pb = 207
Physical Constants:
h 6.626 1034 Js , Na 6.022 1023 mol-1 , c 2.998 108 ms-1 , me 9.11031 kg

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

Chemistry
Part A
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 4 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark.
1.

27 x 4 = 108

A Zwitter ion is
(a) negatively charged ion without metal atom
(b) heavy ion with a small charge on it
(c) an ion with positive and negative charge at different points on it
(d) a positively charged ion without a metal ion

2.

Which of the following hexoses will form the same osazone when treated with excess of phenyl
hydrazine?

3.

(a) D-glucose, D-fructose and D-galactose

(b) D-glucose, D-fructose and Mannose

(c) D glucose, D-mannose and D-galactose

(d) D-fructose, D-mannose and D-galactose

Which of the following is the strongest base?

(a)

NH 2

(b)

NH

CH3

(c)

NH 2

(d)

CH 2

NH 2

CH3

4.

LiAlH

Cu

Dilute
NaOH

4 X
CH3COOH
Y
Z In the above reaction Z is
0

300 C

(a) butanol

Ace Insignia

(b) aldol

(c) ketol

Rough Work

(d) acetol

Page 2

JEE Main

5.

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04


H O

Date
28th Mar 2016

3 X
RCOOH
RCH 2 NH 2 Identify the X in the above sequence.

(a) Alkane nitrile


6.

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

(b) Alkyl isonitrile

(c) Aldoxime

(d) Alkyl nitrile

Which of the following compounds would be the main product of an aldol condensation of
acetaldehyde and acetone?

7.

(a) CH3CH CH .CHO

(b) CH3CH CHCOCH3

(c) CH3 2 C CH .CHO

(d) CH3 2 C CHCOCH3

Both HCHO and CH3CHO gives similar reactions with all the reagents except
(a) Schiff reagent

8.

(b) Fehling solution

(c) Ammoniacal AgNO3 (d) Ammonia

Which of the following is expected to be aromatic?

H
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

9.

Which of the following complexes are diamagnetic ?


(A) K4 Fe CN 6

(B) K3 Cr CN 6

(C) K3 Co CN 6

(D) K2 Ni CN 4

(a) (A), (B) and (C)

(b) (B), (C) and (D)

(c) (A), (C) and (D)

(d) (A), (B) and (D)

10. The hybridization of central metal ion and shape of wilkinsons catalyst is
(a) sp3d , trigonal bipyramidal

(b) sp3 , tetrahedral

(c) dsp 2 , square planar

(d) d 2 sp 2 , octahedral

11. Most basic hydroxide among the following is


(a) Lu OH 3

Ace Insignia

(b) Eu OH 3

(c) Yb OH 3

Rough Work

(d) Ce OH 3

Page 3

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

12. Identify the incorrect statement among the following


(a) Ozone reacts with SO2 to gives SO3
(b) Silicon reacts with NaOH(aq) in the presence of air to give Na2 SiO3 and H 2O
(c) Cl2 reacts with excess of NH 3 to give N 2 and HCl
(d) Br2 reacts with cold and dilute NaOH solution to give NaBr, NaBrO3 and H 2O
13. In pyrophosphoric acid, H 4 P2O7 , number of bonds and d p bonds are respectively
(a) 8 and 2

(b) 6 and 2

(c) 12 and zero

(d) 12 and 2

14. Which of the following can show oxidation state higher than +3?
(a) B

(b) Al

(c) Ce

(d) Ga

15. Which pair of the following chlorides do not impart colour to the flame?
(a) BeCl2 and SrCl2

(b) BeCl2 and MgCl2

(c) CaCl2 and BaCl2

(d) BaCl2 and SrCl2

16. Extraction for zinc from zinc blende is achieved by


(a) electrolytic reduction
(b) roasting followed by reduction with carbon
(c) roasting followed by reduction with another metal
(d) roasting followed by self-reduction

17. Peptisation denotes


(a) digestion of food
(b) hydrolysis of proteins
(c) breaking and dispersion into colloidal state
(d) precipitation of solid from colloidal dispersion.

Ace Insignia

Rough Work

Page 4

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

18. The concentration of a reactant X decreases from 0.1 M to 0.005M in 40 min. If the reaction follows
first order kinetics, the rate of the reaction when the concentration of X is 0.01 M will be
(a) 1.73 104 M min 1

(b) 3.47 104 M min 1

(c) 3.47 105 M min 1

(d) 7.5 104 M min 1

19. Electrolysis of dilute aqueous NaCl solution was carried out by passing 10mA current. The time
required to liberate 0.01 mole of H 2 gas at the cathode is (1F 96500C mol 1 )
(a) 9.65 104 s

(b) 19.3 104 s

(c) 28.95 104 s

(d) 38.6 104 s

20. Osmotic pressure of 0.4% urea solution is 1.64 atm and that of 3.42% cane sugar is 2.46 atm. When the
above two solutions are mixed, the osmotic pressure of the resulting solution is
(a) 0.82 atm

(b) 2.46 atm

(c) 1.64 atm

(d) 4.10 atm

21. K a for HCN is 5 1010 at 250 C. For maintaining a constant pH = 9, the volume of 5 M KCN solution
required to be added to 10 mL of 2 M HCN solution is anti log of 0.699 5
(a) 2 mL

(b) 4 mL

(c) 8.2 mL

(d) 6.4 mL

22. Two moles of PCl5 is heated in a closed vessel of 2L capacity. When the equilibrium is attained 40%
of it has been found to be dissociated. What is the K c in mol/ dm3 ?
(a) 0.532

(b) 0.266

(c) 0.133

(d) 0.174

23. Among the following, the pair in which the two species are not isostructural is
(a) IO3 and XeO3

(b) PF6 and SF6

(c) BH 4 and NH 4

(d) CO32 and NO2

24. In a compound, atoms of element Y form ccp lattice and those of element X occupy 2/3 rd of
tetrahedral voids. The formula of the compound will be
(a) X 4Y3

(b) X 2Y3

(c) X 2Y

(d) X 3Y4

25. If temperature of 1 mole of a gas is increased by 50 C , calculate the change in kinetic energy of the
system.
(a) 623.25 J

Ace Insignia

(b) 6.235 J

(c) 62.35 J

Rough Work

(d) 6235.0 J

Page 5

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

26. Which of the following complexes is expected to be coloured ?


(a) Ti NO3 4

(b) Cu NCCH3 BF4

(c) Fe CN 6

(d) K3 VF6

27. Which alcohol will be most reactive for dehydration?

OH

OH
(a) CH 3

CH

CH 2

(b) CH 3

CN

CH

CH 2

NO 2

CH 2

CHO

OH

OH
(c) CH 3

CH

CH 2

COCH 3

(d) CH 3

CH

Part B
Assertion and Reason type questions. A correct answer carries 4 marks. A wrong answer carries
a penalty of 1 mark

3 x 4 = 12

(A) If both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is correct explanation of Assertion.
(B) If both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(C) If Assertion is true but Reason is false.
(D) If Assertion is false but Reason is true.
28. Assertion (A): Benzoic acid does not give Friedel-Crafts reaction
Reason (R): Benzoic acid is obtained by catalytic oxidation of toluene with air in presence of Co-Mn
catalyst
(a) A

Ace Insignia

(b) B

(c) C

Rough Work

(d) D

Page 6

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

29. Assertion (A): Cycloalkenes decolourise the purple colour of dilute and cold KMnO4 or colour of
bromine in carbon tetrachloride
Reason (R): Cycloalkenes undergo the electrophilic addition reactions which are characteristic of
alkenes
(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

30. Assertion (A): Ozone is a powerful oxidizing agent in comparison to O2


Reason (R): Ozone is diamagnetic but O2 is paramagnetic
(a) A

Ace Insignia

(b) B

(c) C

Rough Work

(d) D

Page 7

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

Mathematics
Part A
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 4 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark.

27 x 4 = 108

31. The number of solution of tan x sec x 2cos x in [0, 2 ) is


(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 0

(d) 1

1
32. If 0 x and cos x sin x , then tan x is
2
(a)

1 7
4

(b)

4 7
3

(c)

4 7
3

(d)

1 7
4

33. z and w are two nonzero complex numbers such that z w and Arg z Arg w then z equals
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

34. Let z and w be complex numbers such that z iw 0 and arg zw . Then arg z equals
(a)

5
4

(b)

(c)

3
4

(d)

35. If one root of the equation x2 px 12 0 is 4, while the equation x2 px q 0 has equal roots, then
the value of ' q ' is
(a) 4

(b) 12

(c) 3

(d)

49
4

36. If the roots of the equation bx2 cx a 0 be imaginary then for all real values of x, then expression

3b2 x2 6bcx 2c2 is:


(a) less than 4ab

(b) greater than 4ab

(c) less than 4ab

(d) greater than 4ab

Ace Insignia

Rough Work

Page 8

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

37. The number of ways in which 6 men and 5 women can dine at a round table if no two women are to
sit together is given by
(a) 7 ! 5 !

(b) 6 ! 5 !

(c) 30 !

(d) 5 ! 4 !

38. Total number of four digit odd numbers that can be formed using 0,1, 2,3,5,7 (using repetition is
allowed) are
(a) 216

(b) 375

(c) 400

(d) 720

39. If x is positive, the first negative term in the expansion of 1 x


(a) 6th term

(b) 7th term

27 5

(c) 5th term

is
(d) 8th term

40. The coefficient of the middle term in the binomial expansion in powers of x of 1 x and of
4

1 x 6 is the same if
(a)

3
5

equals
(b)

10
3

(c)

3
10

(d)

5
3

41. Let Tr be the rth term of an A.P. whose first term is a and common difference is d '. If for some
positive integers m, n, m n, Tm
(a)

1 1

m n

1
1
and Tn , then a d equals
n
m

(b) 1

(c)

1
mn

(d) 0

n n 1
42. The sum of the first n terms of the series 12 2.22 32 2.42 52 2.66 ..... is
when n is
2
2

even. When n is odd the sum is

n n 1
(a)

Ace Insignia

(b)

n 2 n 1
2

(c)

Rough Work

n n 1
4

(d)

3n n 1
2

Page 9

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

43. If the pair of lines ax2 2hxy by 2 2 gx 2 fy c 0 intersect on the y axis then
(a) 2 fgh bg 2 ch2

(b) bg 2 ch2

(c) abc 2 fgh

(d) none of these

44. If the pair of straight lines x2 2 pxy y 2 0 and x2 2qxy y 2 0 be such that each pair bisects the
angle between the other pair, then
(a) pq 1

(b) p q

(c) p q

(d) pq 1

45. If the lines 3x 4 y 7 0 and 2 x 3 y 5 0 are two diameters of a circle of area 49 square units, the
equation of the circle is
(a) x2 y 2 2 x 2 y 47 0

(c) x2 y 2 2 x 2 y 62 0

(c) x2 y 2 2 x 2 y 62 0

(d) x2 y 2 2 x 2 y 47 0

46. The circle x2 y 2 4 x 8 y 5 intersects the line 3x 4 y m at two distinct points if


(a) 35 m 15
47. The foci of the ellipse

(b) 15 m 65

(c) 35 m 85

(d) 85 m 35

x2 y 2
x2 y 2
1

1 and the hyperbola


coincide. Then the value of b 2 is

2
16 b
144 81 25

(a) 9

(b) 1

(c) 5

48. The eccentricity of an ellipse, with its centre at the origin, is

(d) 7

1
. If one of the directrices is x 4 , then
2

the equation of the ellipse is:


(a) 4 x2 3 y 2 1

(b) 3x2 4 y 2 12

(c) 4 x2 3 y 2 12

(d) 3x2 4 y 2 1

49. Let P be the point 1, 0 and Q a point on the locus y 2 8 x . The locus of mid-point of PQ is
(a) y 2 4 x 2 0

Ace Insignia

(b) y 2 4 x 2 0

(c) x2 4 y 2 0

Rough Work

(d) x2 4 y 2 0

Page 10

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

50. Angle between the tangents to the curve y x2 5x 6 at the points 2, 0 and 3, 0 is
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

51. If f : R S , defined by f x sin x 3 cos x 1, is onto, then the interval of S is


(a) 1,3

(b) 1,1

52. The domain of the function f x


(a) 1, 2

sin 1 x 3
9 x2

(c) 0,1

(d) 0,3

(c) 1, 2

(d) 2,3

(c) 2

(d) 1

is

(b) [2,3)
x2

sec

53. The value of lim

x 0

(a) 0

tdt

x sin x

is
(b) 3

54. If f is a real valued differentiable function satisfying f x f y x y , x, y R and f 0 0,


2

then f 1 equals
(a) 1

(b) 0

(c) 2

(d) 1

if x 1
x 1 sin
55. Let f x
Then which one of the following is true?
x 1

0
ifx 1

(a) f is neither differentiable at x 0 nor at x 1


(b) f is differentiable at x 0 and at x 1
(c) f is differentiable at x 0 but not at x 1
(d) f is differentiable at x 1 but not at x 0

Ace Insignia

Rough Work

Page 11

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

56. If the roots of the equation x2 bx c 0 be two consecutive integers, then b2 4c equals
(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 1

57. Let f : 1,1 R be a differentiable function with f 0 1 and f ' 0 1. Let

g x f 2 f x 2 . Then g ' 0
2

(a) 4

(c) 2

(b) 0

(d) 4

Part B
Assertion and Reason type questions. A correct answer carries 4 marks. A wrong answer carries
a penalty of 1 mark

3 x 4 = 12

(A) If both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is correct explanation of Assertion.
(B) If both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(C) If Assertion is true but Reason is false.
(D) If Assertion is false but Reason is true.
58. Let A be a 2 2 matrix
Assertion (A): adj (adj A) = A
Reason (R): adj A A
(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

59. Let f : R R be a continuous function defined by f x

(d) D

1
e 2e x
x

1
Assertion (A): f c , for some x R
3
Reason (R): 0 f x
(a) A

Ace Insignia

1
2 2

, for all x R
(b) B

(c) C

Rough Work

(d) D

Page 12

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

60. Consider the planes 3x 6 y 2 z 15 and 2 x y 2 z 5


Assertion (A): The parametric equations of the line of intersection of the given planes are
x 3 14t, y 1 2t, z 15t . because

Reason (R): The vector 14i 2 j 15k is parallel to the line of intersection of given planes
(a) A

Ace Insignia

(b) B

(c) C

Rough Work

(d) D

Page 13

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

Physics
Part A
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 4 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark.

27 x 4 = 108

61. In CE transistor amplifier, we can measure the AC variations across the input and output terminals
by
(a) blocking the AC voltage by large inductors
(b) blocking the AC voltage by large capacitors
(c) blocking the DC voltage by large inductors
(d) blocking the DC voltage by large capacitors

62. In amplitude modulation, the value of modulation index should be


(a) 1

(b) 1

(c) 1

(d) 1

63. From what minimum height h must the system be released when spring is
unstretched so that after perfectly inelastic collision e 0 with ground, B may
be lifted off the ground (spring constant k )?
(a) mg / 4k

(b) 4mg / k

(c) mg / 2k

(d) none of these

Ace Insignia

Rough Work

Page 14

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

64. A mass m is moving at speed v perpendicular to a rod of length d


and mass M 6 m which pivots around a frictionless axle running
through its center. It strikes and sticks to the end of the rod. The
moment of inertia of the rod about its center is Md 2 /12 . Then the
angular speed of the system just after the collision is
(a)

2v
3d

(b)

2v
d

(c)

v
d

(d)

3v
2d

65. A uniform solid brass sphere is rotating with angular speed 0 about a diameter. If its temperature is
now increased by 100 C . What will be its new angular speed? (Given B 2.0 105 per C )
(a) 1.1 0

(b) 1.01 0

(c) 0.996 0

(d) 0.824 0

66. One mole of an ideal monoatomic gas undergoes process T V 2 and temperature of gas changes
from 300 K to 1200 K then work done by the gas is
(a) 400 R

(b) 450 R

(c) 900 R

(d) 600 R

67. A physical pendulum is positioned so that its center of gravity is above the suspension point. When
the pendulum is released it passes the point of stable equilibrium with an angular velocity . The
period of small oscillations of the pendulum is
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

68. Two canoes are 10 m apart on a lake. Each bobs up and down with a period of 4.0 s. When one canoe
is at its highest point, the other canoe is at its lowest point. Both canoes are always within a single
cycle of the waves. Determine the speed of the wave.
(a) 2.5 m/s

Ace Insignia

(b) 5 m/s

(c) 40 m/s

Rough Work

(d) 4 m/s

Page 15

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

69. A sound wave of wavelength 0.40 m enters the tube


at S . The smallest radius r of the circular segment
to hear minimum at detector D must be:
(a) 1.75 m

(b) 0.175 m

(c) 0.93 m

(d) 9.3 m

70. A coil having N turns is wound tightly in the form of a spiral with inner and outer radii a and b,
respectively. When a current i passes through the coil, the magnetic field at the center is
(a)

0 NI
b

(b)

20 NI
a

(c)

0 NI

2 a b

In

b
a

(d)

0 I N

2 b a

In

b
a

71. Two identical bar magnets each having length L and magnetic moment
M are arranged in such a way that one of them is bent in the form a

semicircle and placed over the other as shown in the figure. The net
magnetic moment of the system is?

2
(a) M 1

(b) M 2 1

(c) 2M

S
S

N
N

(d) 0

72. A particle of the charge per unit mass is released from origin with a velocity v v0i in a uniform
magnetic field B B0 k . If the particle passes through 0, y, 0 , then y is equal to
(a)

Ace Insignia

2v0
B0

(b)

v0
B0

(c)

Rough Work

2v0
B0

(d)

v0
B0

Page 16

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

73. The charge on the capacitor in steady


state in the circuit shown in figure is
(a) 0.5 C
(b) 1 C
(c) 2C
(d) 4C
74. A parallel plate capacitor is constructed using three
different dielectric materials as shown. What is the
capacitance across P are Q ?
K
K K A
(a) 1 2 3 0
2
K
2 K3 t

K K A
(b) K1 2 3 0
K
2 K3 t

2K 2 K3 0 A
(c) K1

K 2 K3 t

K 2 K3 0 A
(d) K1

2 K 2 K3 t

75. Energy levels, A, B, C of a certain atom correspondence to increasing values of energy

i.e.EA EB EC . If 1 , 2 , 3 are the wavelengths of radiations corresponding to the transitions C to B, B


to A and C to A respectively, which of the following relations is correct?
(a) 3 1 2

Ace Insignia

(b) 3

12
1 2

(c) 1 2 3 0

Rough Work

(d) 33 12 22

Page 17

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

76. A nozzle throws a stream of gas against a wall with a velocity v


much larger than the thermal agitation of the molecules. The wall
deflects the molecules without changing the magnitude of their
velocity. Also, assume that the force exerted on the wall by the
molecules is perpendicular to the wall. (This is not strictly true
for a rough wall). Find the force exerted on the wall.
(a) Anmv2 cos 2

(b) 2Anmv2 cos 2

(c) 2 Anmv2 sin 2

(d) Anmv2 cos

77. A double-slit arrangement produces fringes for light 5890 A which are apart. If the whole
arrangement is fully dipped in a liquid of
(a) 0.15

(b) 0.30

4
, the angular fringe separation is
3
(c) 0.10

(d) 0.25

78. A fish rising vertically up toward the surface of water with speed 3

ms 1 observes a bird diving vertically down towards it with speed 9


ms 1 . The actual velocity of bird is
(a) 4.5 ms 1

(b) 5.4 ms 1

(c) 3.0 ms 1

(d) 3.4 ms 1

79. A particle revolves in clockwise direction (as seen from point A) in a


circle C of radius 1 cm and completes one revolution in 2 sec. The axis
of the circle and the principal axis of the mirror M coincide, call it AB.
The radius of curvature of the mirror is 20 cm. Then, the direction of
revolution (as seen from A ) of the image of the particle and its speed is
(a) Clockwise, 1.57 cms 1

(b) Clockwise, 3.14 cms 1

(c) Anticlockwise, 1.57 cms 1

(d) Anticlockwise, 3.14 cms 1

Ace Insignia

Rough Work

Page 18

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

80. A transparent cylinder has its right half polished so as to act as a


mirror. A paraxial light ray incident from left, that is parallel to the
principal axis, exits parallel to the incident ray as shown. The
refractive index n of the material of the cylinder is
(a) 1.2

(b) 1.5

(c) 1.8

(d) 2.0

81. Two identical sonometer wires have a fundaments frequency of 500 Hz when kept under the same
tension. The percentage change in tension of one of the wires that would cause an occurrence of 5
beats per second, when both wires vibrate to together is
(a) 0.5%

(b) 1%

(c) 2%

(d) 4%

82. An inclined plane makes an angle 30 with the horizontal. A groove OA of length 5 m cut, in the
plane makes an angle 30 with OX . A short smooth
cylinder is free to slide down the influence of
gravity. The time taken by the cylinder to reach

from A to O is g 10 m / s 2
(a) 4 s

(b) 2 s

(c) 3 s

(d) 1 s

83. A projectile can have the same range R for two angles of projection. It t1 and t2 be the times of flight
in the two cases, then what is the product of two times of fight?
(a) t1t2 R 2

Ace Insignia

(b) t1t2 R

(c) t1t2

Rough Work

1
R

(d) t1t2

1
R2

Page 19

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

84. A block A of mass 2 kg is placed over another block B of mass 4


kg which is placed over a smooth horizontal floor. The
coefficient of the friction between A and B is 0.4. When a
horizontal force of magnitude 10 N is applied on A , the
acceleration of blocks A and B are
(a) 1 ms 2 and 2 ms 2 , respectively
(b) 5 ms 2 and 2.5 ms 2 , respectively
(c) both the blocks will moves together with acceleration 1/3 ms 2
(d) both the blocks will moves together with acceleration 5/3 ms 2
85. A uniform ball of radius r rolls without slipping down from the top of a sphere of radius R. The
angular velocity of the ball when it breaks from the sphere
5g R r

(a)

17r

(b)

10 g R r
17r

(c)

5g R r
10r

(d)

10 g R r
7r 2

86. In the electrical network at t 0, key was placed on (1) till the
capacitor got fully charged. Key is placed on (2) at t 0. Time
when the energy in both the capacitor and the inductor will be
same for the first time is
(a)
(c)

LC

(b)

3
4

LC

LC

(d)

2
3

LC

87. A hollow equiconvex lens made of a very thin glass sheet has one of its curved surfaces silvered. It
converges a parallel beam of light at a distance of 0.2 m in front of it. Where will it converge the same
rays if filled with water, refractive index nw 4 / 3?
(a) 5.7 cm, right

Ace Insignia

(b) 12 cm, left

(c) 22 cm, left

Rough Work

(d) 15.5 cm, right

Page 20

JEE Main

Subject

Topic

C+M+P

Full Length Mock Test 04

Mock Test 04
JEE Main 12 MT
JM1220150408

Date
28th Mar 2016

Part B
Assertion and Reason type questions. A correct answer carries 4 marks. A wrong answer carries
a penalty of 1 mark

3 x 4 = 12

(A) If both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is correct explanation of Assertion.
(B) If both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(C) If Assertion is true but Reason is false.
(D) If Assertion is false but Reason is true.
88. Assertion (A): A body in equilibrium has to be at rest only
Reason (R): A body in equilibrium may be moving with a constant speed along a straight line path
(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

89. Assertion (A): A body of mass m1 collides head on elastically with another stationery body of mass

m2 . After the collision, velocity of mass m2 is maximum, when m1 m2


Reason (R): Velocity of second body is always maximum, when the mass m2 is greater than mass of
the hitting body
(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

90. Assertion (A): A body that is a good radiator is also a good absorbed of radiation at a given
wavelength
Reason (R): According to Kirchhoffs Law the absorptivity of a body is equal to its emissivity at a
given wavelength
(a) A

Ace Insignia

(b) B

(c) C

Rough Work

(d) D

Page 21