Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28

Looking for Real Exam Questions for IT Certification Exams!

We guarantee you can pass any IT certification exam at your first attempt with just 10-12
hours study of our guides.
Our study guides contain actual exam questions; accurate answers with detailed explanation
verified by experts and all graphics and drag-n-drop exhibits shown just as on the real test.
To test the quality of our guides, you can download the one-fourth portion of any guide from
http://www.certificationking.com absolutely free. You can also download the guides for retired
exams that you might have taken in the past.

For pricing and placing order, please visit http://certificationking.com/order.html


We accept all major credit cards through www.paypal.com

For other payment options and any further query, feel free to mail us at
info@certificationking.com

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


Topic break down

Topic

No. of Questions

Topic 1: Volume A

118

Topic 2: Volume B

95

Topic 3: Volume C

73

www.CertificationKing.com

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


Topic 1, Volume A

Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is an example of ransomware?

A. A user is asked to pay a fee for a password to unlock access to their files.
B. A user receives an email demanding payment for a trial application that has stopped
working.
C. A user has opened an Internet browser and is taken to a site that is not the normal home
page.
D. A user is asked to open an attachment that verifies the price of an item that was not
ordered.
Answer: A

Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is the BEST example of productivity software?

A. Word processing software


B. Entertainment software
C. Image editing software
D. Anti-malware software
Answer: A

Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following printers requires a special type of paper in order to print?

A. Impact
B. Thermal
C. Inkjet
D. Laser
Answer: B

www.CertificationKing.com

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following features of a smartphone controls the screen orientation?

A. Gyroscope
B. NFC
C. Accelerometer
D. GPS
Answer: A

Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is the function of a CPU?

A. Encrypts data for remote transmission


B. Performs data computation
C. Supplies electricity to components
D. Provides storage location for files
Answer: B

Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following allows for the FASTEST printer connections?

A. Bluetooth
B. USB
C. Parallel
D. Serial
Answer: B

Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is a safety feature of cloud-based backups?

www.CertificationKing.com

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. Incremental copy of data
B. Local copy of data
C. Offsite storage of data
D. Full backup of PC data
Answer: C

Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)
When setting up a new workstation, which of the following should be configured during the
initial OS setup wizard?

A. Additional software
B. Date and time settings
C. Peripheral devices
D. Security software
Answer: B

Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)
A user is configuring a new wireless router. Which of the following should be done to
ensure that unauthorized changes cannot be made?

A. Change the SSID


B. Change the routers address
C. Change the administrator password
D. Change the encryption key
Answer: C

Question No : 10 - (Topic 1)
A user has finished setting up a new computer. Now the operating system requires
activation, but the user discovers the computer has no Internet connection. Which of the
following should the user do FIRST?

www.CertificationKing.com

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. Contact technical support.
B. Reboot the computer.
C. Check the Ethernet cable.
D. Review manufacturer's website.
Answer: C

Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)
Malware that has an embedded keylogger to capture all of the keystrokes and steal logins
is considered:

A. adware
B. spyware
C. ransomware
D. phishing
Answer: B

Question No : 12 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following components are used to store data? (Select TWO).

A. Motherboard
B. RAM
C. CPU
D. GPU
E. SSD
Answer: B,E

Question No : 13 - (Topic 1)
A user is setting up an older wireless access point that has only WEP for encryption. Which
of the following additional steps will help to secure the network? (Select TWO).

A. Disable SSID broadcast.

www.CertificationKing.com

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


B. Refresh the MAC address.
C. Filter the MAC address.
D. Refresh the IP address.
E. Use CAT6 cables.
Answer: A,C

Question No : 14 - (Topic 1)
A technician is configuring a wireless router for a small office and the business owner
would like the wireless network to be secured using the strongest encryption possible.
Which of the following should the technician choose?

A. WPA2
B. WAP
C. WPA
D. WEP
Answer: A

Question No : 15 - (Topic 1)
A user, Ann, receives a call asking for her password to troubleshoot a problem. Which of
the following describes this type of security threat?

A. Malware
B. Social engineering
C. Spam
D. Physical security
Answer: B

Question No : 16 - (Topic 1)
A user is browsing the Internet when suddenly a threatening message appears on screen
demanding a payment in order to avoid the system being disabled. Which of the following
BEST describes this type of malware infection?

www.CertificationKing.com

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. Ransomware
B. Adware
C. Spyware
D. Virus
Answer: A

Question No : 17 - (Topic 1)
Ann, a user, reports that her computer was working this morning, but now the screen is
blank. The power indicator for the monitor is on. Pressing the space bar or mouse does not
fix the problem. Which of the following is the cause?

A. The monitor power cable is unplugged.


B. The video cable has become disconnected.
C. The video driver is not installed.
D. The operating system has encountered a stop error.
E. The screen saver has activated.
Answer: B

Question No : 18 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following software types allows for the creation of a single file composed of
multiple subfiles, while at the same time reducing the overall size of the combined
elements?

A. Database
B. Document sharing
C. Compression
D. Maintenance
Answer: C

Question No : 19 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following are secure network protocols? (Select TWO).

www.CertificationKing.com

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. IMAP
B. FTPS
C. SMTP
D. HTTPS
E. DNS
Answer: B,D

Question No : 20 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following has the lowest latency?

A. SSD
B. NAS
C. Blu-Ray
D. DVD
Answer: A

Question No : 21 - (Topic 1)
An RoHS label on hardware indicates which of the following?

A. The hardware produces EMI when used.


B. The hardware is certified to be energy efficient.
C. The hardware provides battery backup for power outages.
D. The hardware needs to be properly disposed.
Answer: D

Question No : 22 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is a feature of a basic power strip?

A. Protects against lightning strikes


B. Provides multiple outlets for power
C. Generates power for devices

www.CertificationKing.com

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


D. Provides battery backup for devices
Answer: B

Question No : 23 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is required to have a multimedia conversation with someone across
the Internet? (Select THREE).

A. Network connection
B. Microphone
C. Modem
D. Firewall
E. Webcam
F. Cable connection
G. Wired NIC
Answer: A,B,E

Question No : 24 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is the BEST reason to backup data?

A. To ensure data encryption


B. To ensure data stability
C. To ensure data security
D. To ensure data availability
Answer: D

Question No : 25 - (Topic 1)
A users laptop hard drive contains sensitive information. The user often plugs the laptop
into the corporate network. A sensitive file from the laptop has been found on another
users laptop. How could the user have prevented this breach?

A. Disable file and print sharing on the laptop.

www.CertificationKing.com

10

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


B. Delete unused drives from network.
C. Remove shared keys from the key ring.
D. Set the read-only attribute on the files.
Answer: A

Question No : 26 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is an advantage of using cloud-based collaborative applications and
storage, rather than local applications and storage?

A. Decreased software licensing costs


B. Higher security encryption
C. Limited storage space for files
D. Increased accessibility to files
Answer: D

Question No : 27 - (Topic 1)
A user had to replace the hard drive in a computer. The user would like to install the games
that came with the computer but were not installed as part of the initial OS setup wizard.
The user can install the games by performing which of the following?

A. Schedule automatic updates.


B. Enable installed OS features.
C. Update hardware drivers.
D. Reinstall productivity applications.
Answer: B

Question No : 28 - (Topic 1)
When trying to activate the operating system, a user receives a notice that the software is
not genuine. Which of the following security threats has occurred?

A. Social engineering

www.CertificationKing.com

11

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


B. Phishing
C. Virus attack
D. License theft
Answer: D

Question No : 29 - (Topic 1)
Joe, a user, wishes to allow his roommate to access his personal computer for Internet
browsing, but does not want his roommate to have the ability to make changes to the
system. Which of the following BEST describes the type of account Joe should create for
his roommate?

A. Standard
B. Guest
C. Administrator
D. Power user
Answer: B

Question No : 30 - (Topic 1)
An employee, Joe, forgot his laptop at the airport. Joe is worried about unauthorized
access. Which of the following BEST protects against data theft in this instance?

A. Security software
B. Full disk encryption
C. Cable lock
D. Username and password
E. Patching the OS and third party software
Answer: B

Question No : 31 - (Topic 1)
Joe, a user, saves a document to a flash drive on his computer in order to print the
document from a public computer kiosk. After returning home and reinserting the flash
drive in his computer, the security software identifies an infected file on the flash drive.
www.CertificationKing.com

12

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the infection?

A. The flash drive was infected by a war driving hacker on the way to the public kiosk.
B. The public workstation was infected by Joes flash drive.
C. The public workstation was infected and passed the virus to the flash drive.
D. The flash drive was already infected by the users computer.
Answer: C

Question No : 32 - (Topic 1)
A user working on a laptop notices the mouse cursor frequently moves to random locations
in a document while typing. Which of the following should the user do FIRST to help
resolve this issue?

A. Ask tech support for help.


B. Reboot the laptop.
C. Turn off the touchpad.
D. Reconnect the mouse.
Answer: C

Question No : 33 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following printer types uses a powder based consumable with a lower cost per
page compared to other printers?

A. Thermal
B. Laser
C. Dot matrix
D. Inkjet
Answer: B

Question No : 34 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following alternative technologies allows a computer to run multiple operating

www.CertificationKing.com

13

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


systems without partitioning the hard drive?

A. Web applications
B. Dual boot
C. Telepresence
D. Virtualization
Answer: D

Question No : 35 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following will allow the easiest and fastest way to share a single file between
two modern smartphones without joining the same WiFi network?

A. Micro SD card
B. Bluetooth
C. USB connection
D. Infrared
Answer: B

Question No : 36 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following can a user configure on an operating system so that an audible
sound is made when an error message is displayed?

A. Encryption
B. Hot keys
C. Accessibility options
D. Screen captures
Answer: C

Question No : 37 - (Topic 1)
Ann, a user, reports that her computer was working this morning, but now the screen is
blank. The power indicator for the monitor is on. Pressing the space bar or mouse does not

www.CertificationKing.com

14

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


fix the problem. Which of the following is the cause?

A. The monitor power cable is unplugged.


B. The video cable has become disconnected.
C. The video driver is not installed.
D. The operating system has encountered a stop error.
E. The screen saver has activated.
Answer: B

Question No : 38 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following should be performed after a backup has been completed?

A. Delete the backup


B. Verify the backup
C. Save the backup
D. Schedule the backup
Answer: B

Question No : 39 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following permissions is required to run a .bat file?

A. Delete
B. Execute
C. Write
D. Modify
Answer: B

Question No : 40 - (Topic 1)
A technician wants to minimize the risk of having third parties track previously visited web
pages. Which of the following should be performed in the Internet browsers settings?
(Select TWO).

www.CertificationKing.com

15

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. Select form data
B. Disable location services
C. Remove cookies
D. Clear history
E. Change passwords
Answer: C,D

Question No : 41 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following computer components are used to store data? (Select TWO).

A. GPU
B. HDD
C. RAM
D. NIC
E. CPU
Answer: B,C

Question No : 42 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following operating systems is available for free and can be modified by
anyone?

A. Windows
B. Linux
C. Mac OS
D. Chrome OS
Answer: B

Question No : 43 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following components is required to send faxes via POTS?

A. NIC

www.CertificationKing.com

16

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


B. Power supply
C. Modem
D. Wireless adapter
Answer: C

Question No : 44 - (Topic 1)
A user has downloaded an application file with the .dmg file extension. Which of the
following operating systems can be used with this file by default?

A. iOS
B. Windows
C. Mac OS
D. Chrome OS
Answer: C

Question No : 45 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following are best practices when it comes to using a computer in a public
location? (Select TWO).

A. Notify the administrator when finished.


B. Use strong passwords.
C. Turn off the computer when finished.
D. Disable the save password function on web pages.
E. Make sure to clean the keyboard when finished.
F. Make sure to log out of websites when done.
Answer: D,F

Question No : 46 - (Topic 1)
Joe, a user, has just installed his first home wireless router. Which of the following tasks
should be considered to help secure the unit from any confirmed exploits?

www.CertificationKing.com

17

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. Change the router administrator username.
B. Change the routers broadcasting channel.
C. Update the units firmware.
D. Use a complex administrator password.
Answer: C

Question No : 47 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is the BEST security practice to use when configuring the
management options of a wireless router?

A. Disable DHCP
B. Change the admin password
C. Enable SSID
D. Enable remote administration
Answer: B

Question No : 48 - (Topic 1)
A technician has been tasked with changing the settings for a used SOHO router, but does
not have the administrator password because the previous owner changed it. Which of the
following actions will resolve this issue?

A. Click Forgot password.


B. Use a password cracker.
C. Hold the reset button.
D. Use the password: password.
Answer: C

Question No : 49 - (Topic 1)
Several users want to share a common folder with high availability. Which of the following
devices is BEST to use for this requirement?

www.CertificationKing.com

18

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. Large USB flash drive connected to a PC
B. Medium capacity SATA hard drive
C. Network attached storage appliance
D. Firewall with security management
Answer: C

Question No : 50 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is a 15-pin video connection?

A. DVI
B. S-video
C. Component
D. HDMI
E. VGA
Answer: E

Question No : 51 - (Topic 1)
After installing the OS on a workstation, a technician notices that everything is displayed in
large windows and the viewing area is limited. Which of the following will the technician
need to adjust to resolve this issue?

A. Color depth
B. Orientation
C. DPI settings
D. Resolution
Answer: D

Question No : 52 - (Topic 1)
A users operating system is set to automatically update as updates are released.
However, last weeks updates failed to download. Which of the following should the user do
FIRST to install the updates?

www.CertificationKing.com

19

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. Reference the OS manufacturers website.
B. Run a virus scan to remove viruses.
C. Reinstall the operating system.
D. Change the automatic update schedule.
E. Manually download the updates.
Answer: E

Question No : 53 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following would BEST be described as password best practices? (Select
THREE).

A. Use of long passwords


B. Sharing passwords with a trusted source
C. Limiting password reuse
D. Keeping default passwords
E. Use of special characters
F. Writing down difficult passwords
Answer: A,C,E

Question No : 54 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is MOST likely required during installation in order to legally install
software?

A. Automatic updates
B. Service level agreement
C. License key
D. Antivirus software
Answer: C

Question No : 55 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following operating systems is very lightweight and relies heavily on Internet
applications?
www.CertificationKing.com

20

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. Chrome OS
B. Windows
C. Linux
D. Blackberry OS
Answer: A

Question No : 56 - (Topic 1)
Ann, a user, is doing her daily job on her company laptop at a coffee shop. She opens an
Internet browser and tries to go to her home page. Instead, she is sent to an unfamiliar
website. She clears all temporary files and deletes the history, but this continues to occur.
Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

A. The company has configured a policy on her computer that forces her to stay on their
website.
B. Her computer is infected with adware and is redirecting her browser to another site.
C. The memory of the browser is corrupt, and she needs to have the browser reinstalled.
D. She did not reboot her computer after clearing the temporary files.
Answer: B

Question No : 57 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following software package types is designed to accept input from multiple
users?

A. Utility
B. Operating system
C. Specialized
D. Collaborative
Answer: D

Question No : 58 - (Topic 1)
When setting up a new device, there are multiple features available that will never be used.
Which of the following should the user do to make the new device more secure?
www.CertificationKing.com

21

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A. Make all users administrators.
B. Remove or disable the unnecessary features.
C. Install a password manager on the device.
D. Make all users guests.
Answer: B

Question No : 59 - (Topic 1)
After initial OS and application installation on a laptop, an application warns that it will only
work 24 more times. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

A. The application has to be registered to the user.


B. The application must be upgraded to a 64-bit version.
C. The application must be activated.
D. The application needs to be reinstalled.
Answer: C

Question No : 60 - (Topic 1)
Multiple laptops that contain confidential data are stolen from a company. Which of the
following is a likely policy change resulting from this incident?

A. Enabling full disk encryption


B. Requiring screensaver password
C. Disabling Bluetooth adapters
D. Adding multifactor authentication
Answer: A

Question No : 61 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following defines why backup verification is important?

A. To ensure that the backup runs as quickly as possible


B. To ensure that the backup can be stored indefinitely

www.CertificationKing.com

22

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


C. To ensure that the backup can be saved to the cloud
D. To ensure that the backup contains usable data
Answer: D

Question No : 62 - (Topic 1)
Ann, a user, wishes to free space in her documents folder. Which of the following is the
BEST characteristic to sort by in order to ensure that the most space is freed by deleting
the least amount of files?

A. Date modified
B. File path
C. Size
D. Extension
Answer: C

Question No : 63 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is a reason that a user might upgrade a video card driver? (Select
TWO).

A. To decrease the screen resolution


B. To access monitor standby mode
C. To fix an error message
D. To use additional features
E. To adjust the brightness/contrast
Answer: C,D

Question No : 64 - (Topic 1)
A technician is trying to access a users files and is unable to open any folder or file. Which
of the following BEST describes the situation?

A. The folders contain older versions of the files.

www.CertificationKing.com

23

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


B. The files are corrupted.
C. The technician needs to change the file attributes.
D. The technician does not have permissions.
Answer: D

Question No : 65 - (Topic 1)
A user installing a printer can connect it to which of the following ports? (Select FOUR).

A. PS/2
B. VGA
C. DVI
D. USB
E. FireWire
F. Serial
G. RJ-11
H. Parallel
Answer: D,E,F,H

Question No : 66 - (Topic 1)
A user wants to purchase a CAD application that requires 8GB of RAM to operate. Which
of the following operating system types is required?

A. 8-bit
B. 16-bit
C. 32-bit
D. 64-bit
Answer: D

Question No : 67 - (Topic 1)
An employees new computer came with a free 30-day trial version of antivirus software.
The employees company provides enterprise antivirus software from a different vendor.
Which of the following should the employee do in order to use a full version of antivirus
www.CertificationKing.com

24

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


software?

A. Enter the company product key for the antivirus software, enabling the full version.
B. Uninstall the current version antivirus software and install the company version.
C. Verify Internet connectivity and run online virus scanning software.
D. Update the trial antivirus software to the latest version.
Answer: B

Question No : 68 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following are examples of keyboard connectors? (Select TWO).

A. USB
B. RJ-11
C. Serial
D. FireWire
E. PS/2
Answer: A,E

Question No : 69 - (Topic 1)
While browsing the Internet, a user receives a warning regarding the display of mixed
content. The address bar includes https, and the lock symbol is showing. Which of the
following does this warning indicate about the website?

A. It stores data in cache or cookies, but not both.


B. It requires login credentials for some sections.
C. It contains both secure and non-secure parts.
D. It is best viewed with a different browser.
Answer: C

Question No : 70 - (Topic 1)
A user has purchased some new software from a vendor and wants to install it on all of the

www.CertificationKing.com

25

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


Windows computers in the house. Which of the following will help the user accomplish the
task and ensure compliance with the software vendor?

A. Copy and paste the program between computers.


B. Purchase a multi-user license.
C. Purchase a single-user license.
D. Use remote desktop to share the program between computers.
Answer: B

Question No : 71 - (Topic 1)
A user needs to download tax documents from a financial website. Which of the following is
the website MOST likely to use for transmission of the tax document to the users browser?

A. HTTP
B. HTTPS
C. SFTP
D. FTP
Answer: B

Question No : 72 - (Topic 1)
A user has a username and password to log onto a banking website. The user would like to
keep access to the account as secure as possible. Which of the following security best
practices should the user follow? (Select TWO).

A. Use only public computers to access the website


B. Create a complex password
C. Change the default password
D. Write the password down
E. Use the original password
Answer: B,C

Question No : 73 - (Topic 1)

www.CertificationKing.com

26

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


A laptop owner, Ann, can no longer see web pages when she opens her browser, and she
can only see her search bars and plug-ins. Which of the following is the MOST likely
source of this issue?

A. The computer does not have current antivirus software installed


B. The computer needs to have its components upgraded
C. The downloaded toolbars are filling the browser screen
D. The owner was not using complex passwords
Answer: C

Question No : 74 - (Topic 1)
An employees new computer came with a free 30-day trial version of antivirus software.
The employees company provides enterprise antivirus software from a different vendor.
Which of the following should the employee do in order to use a full version of antivirus
software?

A. Enter the company product key for the antivirus software, enabling the full version.
B. Uninstall the current version antivirus software and install the company version.
C. Verify Internet connectivity and run online virus scanning software.
D. Update the trial antivirus software to the latest version.
Answer: B

Question No : 75 - (Topic 1)
A user will be traveling with a smartphone that contains confidential information. Which of
the following should be disabled? (Select TWO).

A. Keyboard
B. Speakers
C. Mouse
D. Bluetooth
E. NFC
Answer: D,E

www.CertificationKing.com

27

CompTIA FC0-U51 : Practice Test


Question No : 76 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is considered an optical storage medium?

A. SSD
B. Blu-Ray
C. Flash drive
D. Memory card
Answer: B

Question No : 77 - (Topic 1)
Which of the following is a file on a computer that links to another program or file
somewhere else on the same computer?

A. Shortcut
B. URL
C. Attachment
D. FTP
Answer: A

Question No : 78 - (Topic 1)
A user learns of an operating system vulnerability that would allow a hacker to access the
computer. The user would like to keep the operating system up to date to prevent such
vulnerabilities from occurring. Which of the following should the user configure?

A. Additional OS features
B. Automatic updates
C. Software firewall
D. Anti-malware software
Answer: B

Question No : 79 - (Topic 1)

www.CertificationKing.com

28