Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20
[…] application and granting of the special motion to strike under La.Code Civ.P. art. 971.

We now turn to the procedural issues complained of by Aymond.

13
Hearing Date of Special Motion to Strike

Dupree filed and served his special Motion to Strike Pursuant to La.Code

Civ.P. art. 971 on April 21, 2005. The trial court set the hearing for this motion on

July 12, 2005. Aymond contends that the trial court erred in hearing Dupree’s special

motion to strike more than thirty days after service of the motion, pursuant to La.Code

Civ.P. art. 971(C) (emphasis added), which provides as follows:

C. The special motion may be filed within sixty days of


service of the petition, or in the court’s discretion, at any
later time upon terms the court deems proper. The motion
shall be noticed for hearing not more than thirty days after
service unless the docket conditions of the court require a
later hearing.

The record reveals that on May 17, 2005, the trial court set a total of

three hearings on three separate motions in the case for July 12, 2005. The motions

included the above special motion to strike filed by Dupree, and also a motion to