Académique Documents
[…] the Defendant has presented to this Court proof that the Defendant has obtained a high school diploma or high school equivalency
certificate.
It is hereby ORDERED that the complaint against the Defendant alleging that the Defendant committed an offense under Section 25.094,
Education Code is hereby dismissed.
____________________________________________
Judge, Municipal Court
Date: _______________________________________
JUVENILES 08/11
204
VS.
CITY OF __________________
_____________________
ORDER OF DISMISSAL
WHEREAS, Section 25.0951(a) and (d), Education Code, provides:
If a student fails to attend school without excuse on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school
year, a school district shall within 10 school days of the students 10th absence file a complaint alleging failure to attend school
and/or parent contributing to non-attendance. A court shall dismiss a complaint or referral made by a school district that is not
made in compliance with this section.
(1) A complaint dismissed for the school districts failure to file within 10 days may not be filed again. A school district may,