Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] A. Legal Standard

Under section 240(b)(5)(C) of the Act, there are two grounds upon which an order of
removal entered in absentia may be rescinded. In the instant case, the relevant ground is found in
clause (ii) of section 240(b)(5)(C) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part, that an order of
removal entered in absentia may be rescinded "upon a motion to reopen filed at any time," if the
alien can demonstrate that he did not receive proper notice in accordance with paragraphs (1) or
(2) of section 239(a) of the Act. 1 See 8 C.F.R. I003.23(b)(4)(ii) ("However, in accordance with
section 240(b)(S)(B) of the Act, no written notice of a change in time or place of proceeding
shall be required if the alien has failed to provide the address required under section 239(a)(l)(F)
of the Act."); 8 C.F.R. 1003.15(d)(2) ("Within five days of any change of address, the alien
must provide written notice of the change of address on Form EOIR-33 to the Immigration
Court where the charging document has been filed, or if venue has been changed, to the
Immigration Court to which venue has been changed.").
1

Section 240(b)(5)(C)(ii) of the Act also provides that an order of removal entered in absentia
can be rescinded if "the alien demonstrates that [he] was in Federal or State custody and the failure to
appear was through no fault of the alien."