Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] The record does not contain a Form EOIR-33 or any
other evidence to apprise the Court of change in zip code.2 Accordingly, the Court finds that the
Notice of Hearing sent to the address most recently provided by Respondent-namely, 14775
Haynes Road Lot 3 in Dover, Florida, 33527-at the time he was personally served with the
NTA constitutes sufficient notice.
The Court further notes that Respondent has not filed any application for relief with the
Motion to Reopen. In a single sentence in his Motion to Reopen, Respondent states that he "will
be seeking" cancellation of removal under section 240A(b)(1) of the Act. Motion to Reopen at 4.
However, the fact remains that he has failed to file the appropriate application for relief and
supporting documentation. See 8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)(3) ("Any motion to reopen for the purpose
of acting on an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for
relief and all supporting documentation.").

2 Moreover, as DHS has pointed out and corroborated with documentary evidence, the United
States Post Office delivers mail to either address despite the variation in zip code. See DHS's Opposition
at ,i 11.

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net