Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] as a whole, are the focus of RSA 541-A:31, VIII (2007) (“Findings of fact shall be
based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed in
accordance with RSA 541-A:33, V.”). In contrast, when making its overall
decision, the commission is guided by RSA 541-A:33 (2007) and RSA 178:3, XI.
RSA 541-A:33 provides, in part, that the rules of evidence shall not apply in
adjudicative hearings; that any oral or documentary evidence may be received;
and that the presiding officer may “exclude irrelevant, immaterial or unduly
repetitious evidence.” In addition, RSA 178:3, XI provides:

There shall be no presumption that any liquor license shall


be renewed. The commission shall review all license requests for
renewal, and shall not renew any license unless the licensee meets
all of the current requirements for the issuance of a license. The
commission may consider the licensee’s record of violations, the
manner in which the licensee has operated during the term of the

13
license, the effect of the license on the neighborhood or
community, and any other facts presented at the renewal hearing
in determining whether to renew the license.

(Emphasis added.) As such, we will consider Omega’s argument as one


challenging the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the commission’s
decision.

Mindful that our review is governed by RSA 541:13, we review Omega’s