Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] 17 merit, but also demonstrates a total lack of knowledge of the American system
18 of government.
19 The “absurd result” mentioned in such footnote would be that LA County
20 would be the “sovereign” over state-licensed judges.
21 In the state and federal courts, LA County and every other county is a
22 “party”, not one of the three branches of government.
23
E. CCP § 170.1(a)(6)(A)(I)(iii) and Canon 3E of the Code of
24 Judicial Ethics mandate the recusal of judges who take
payments from LA County.
25

26 California Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.1(a)(6)(A)(I)(iii) states in


27 relevant part:
28

-10-
1
“A judge shall be disqualified if … a person aware of the facts might
reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be
2 impartial.”
3
Canons 3E(1) and (2) state in relevant part:
4
(1) A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding in
5 which disqualification is required by law.
6 (2) In all trial court proceedings, a judge shall disclose on the