Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] ed. 1956); State Tax Commission v. Fitts, 340 Mass. 575, 580, 165 N.E.2d 586
(1960); Dewey v. State Tax Commission, 346 Mass. 43, 46, 190 N.E.2d 203
(1963).
16

Turning to the specific instrument, appellant has tried to equate the trust at
issue with one in contemplation of marriage, by reason of the provision barring
a husband of a beneficiary from appointment as a trustee. Suffice it to say that
we do not find sufficient evidence in this trust instrument to hold, as a matter of
law, that it was one executed in contemplation of marriage.

17

Affirmed.

Notes:
1

26 U.S.C. 2038:
"(a) In general. The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all
property
******
"(2) Transfers on or before June 22, 1936. To the extent of any interest
therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer * * * by trust or
otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to
any change through the exercise of a power, either by the decedent alone or in
conjunction with any person, to alter, amend, or revoke * * *."

26

C.F.R. 20.2038-1(d):
"(d) * * * if an interest in property was transferred by a decedent before the
enactment of the Revenue Act of 1924 (June 2, 1924, 4:01 p.m., eastern
standard time), and if a power reserved by the decedent to alter, amend, revoke,