Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] pursuant to which the United States acquired private lands on Vieques for the
establishment of fleet operating facilities.10 With reference to these documents,
Loyacano testified that Bahia de la Chiva was included within the Navy's
property, and that the southern border of the Navy's land at this point was the
"ordinary high tide line." In addition, the government introduced a certification
from the Registry of Property, Humacao Section, Puerto Rico, showing that
title to the parcel to which Loyacano referred is registered in the name of the
United States.11
II.
9

18 U.S.C. 1382 provides, in relevant part:

10
"Whoever,
within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military,
naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for
any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulationShall be fined not more than $500
or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."12
11

The informations charge appellants with entering Camp Garcia Annex for the
purpose of violating 32 C.F.R. 765.4 and Naval Instruction 5510.9H, both
"lawful regulations." See part I, supra. 32 C.F.R. 765.4 provides that "access