Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] Commonwealth, 97 P.R.R. 573, 596-616 (1969).

34

The government does not seem to deny that in 1917 the United States may have
transferred away at least some of its rights in the Vieques beaches. It argues
instead that the 1942 condemnation of private property to establish fleet
operating facilities, and the statutes authorizing and appropriating money to
carry out this condemnation, were "intended to destroy whatever rights
previously belonged to the people of Puerto Rico with regard to the shoreland
surrounding the property taken from the Eastern Sugar Associates."30 But cf. 48
U.S.C. 748 ("President may from time to time accept by legislative grant from
Puerto Rico any lands, buildings, or other interests or property which may be
received for public purposes by the United States") (emphasis added).
Alternatively, the government asks us to find that the United States has
acquired ownership of Blue Beach through "adverse possession," a finding it
must surely realize would require a factual predicate not to be found in the
records before us.31

35