Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] boat from Esperanza along with about 75 people; he witnessed Tio's detention,
at which time Tio was in the water. Through testimony of Joe Barry Durham,
Tio laid a foundation for the introduction of palm prints and photographs that
had been taken of persons present on Blue Beach, May 19, 1979, subsequent to
their arrests; Durham also testified that Tio was given a "barring letter" by a
security officer at Roosevelt Roads. Victor Pons was sworn as a witness, but
his testimony was rejected as irrelevant

12

The second paragraph of section 1382 imposes the same penalty upon
"Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal,
yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered
not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof."

13

The government does not argue otherwise. The interpretation of section 1382
advanced by the government on appeal is that the statute prohibits entry upon a
military reservation by those with knowledge that they are not permitted to do

so
14