Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] Instead, it
established as requisite to the criminality of initial trespasses that entry be made
for a purpose prohibited by law or regulation. The word "purpose" imports at
least some sort of culpable design or mental state. See Holdridge, supra, 282
F.2d at 309. When the proscribed "purpose" consists of no more than the entry
itself, we think the clear implication is that, at a minimum, the defendant had
notice of the prohibition of entry upon the military reservation, yet entered
anyway.

15

Were we to hold otherwise, we would render the second paragraph of section


1382 largely surplusage. That paragraph prohibits reentry onto military
property, regardless of "purpose," after the trespasser has been "removed

therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or


charge thereof." See note 12, supra. As noted in Holdridge, supra, 282 F.2d at
308-09, "(t)his paragraph thus involves a second invasion of the premises and
one where the accused, because of his prior physical removal or the formal
order, is definitely aware that re-entry is prohibited." There would have been