Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 64
[…] any prejudgment interest. Rather, it contends that the court incorrectly
determined the date from which the interest should run. In essence, First State
argues that since the contract is an indemnity policy, not a liability one, it was
not required to compensate the bank, including interest, until the bank actually

paid the loss in the Martin-Gerson suit. Since the bank did not pay the MartinGerson loss until sometime in September 1983, the court's award of interest
dating back to August 19, 1981, when judgment was entered in Martin-Gerson,
is improper. We agree.
58

Section 8-8-8 of the Alabama Code provides:

59

All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or
for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money,
or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act,
estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.

60

ALA.CODE Sec. 8-8-8 (1975). Under this statute, prejudgment interest can be
awarded only against "sums as are certain or are capable of being made
certain." Wood v. Central Bank, 435 So.2d 1287, 1291 (Ala.Civ.App.1982)
(citing Roe v. Baggett Transp. Co., 326 F.2d 298 (5th Cir.1963)). Having