Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] The district court determined that the government had not met its burden of
proving that there was probable cause to believe that the money was subject to
forfeiture

Section 881 states in relevant part that "(a) The following shall be subject to
forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them: ... (4)
All conveyances, including ... vehicles ... which are used, or are intended for
use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt,
possession, or concealment of [drugs and drug-related property]."

Section 1355 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction,
exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the
recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture...."

Vous aimerez peut-être aussi