Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] The police reports also indicate
that petitioner's father agreed to drop his suit against Karabolout after receiving

Karabolout's explanation.
25

Petitioner views the police reports, particularly Karabolout's admission therein


to plotting against petitioner, as evidence of petitioner's innocence. The reports,
however, are hearsay, and hence were not admissible unless within one of the
exceptions to the hearsay rule. See Fed.R.Evid. 802. Petitioner believes the
reports could have been admissable in evidence had the district court acted
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3492. Petitioner is wrong. That section provides in
material part as follows:

3492. Commission to consular officers to authenticate foreign documents.


26
27 The testimony of any witness in a foreign country may be taken either on oral or
(a)
written interrogatories, or on interrogatories partly oral and partly written, pursuant
to a commission issued, as hereinafter provided, for the purpose of determining
whether any foreign documents sought to be used in any criminal action or
proceeding in any court of the United States are genuine, and whether the
authentication requirements of the Federal Rules of Evidence are satisfied with
respect to any such document (or the original thereof in cases such document is a
copy). Application for the issuance of a commission for such purpose may be made
to the court in which such action or proceeding is pending by the United States or
any other party thereto....
28

(Emphasis added). At most, the authenticity of the documents could have been
established under the 3492 procedure. Nevertheless, the material content of
the documents--the father's charges and Karabolout's statement--would remain
inadmissible hearsay. See, e.g., United States v.