Académique Documents
[…] several smaller ones, whichever he wanted. I told him that if he made a cash
deposit of more than Ten Thousand Dollars he would have to fill out a report at
the bank; if it was less than that amount it was not necessary.
52
App. at 148-49.
53
The appellant then made 26 cash deposits totaling almost $200,000, but each
for less than $10,000, in seven different financial institutions in a short period.
This was a classic undertaking in structuring.
54
Does this make appellant's share of the money subject to forfeiture? Of course
it does for section 5324 provides that "[n]o person shall" structure a transaction
"for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with
respect to such transaction." Here, there is no question but that section 5313(a)
required reporting of the deposit of the money and that the appellant structured
the transaction with the intent to avoid that requirement. Those circumstances