Académique Documents
[…] Académique Documents
Professionnel Documents
Culture Documents
2d 233
Claimant James E. Stey appeals the grant of summary judgment ordering civil
forfeiture of $66,600 in bank deposits under 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(A) (1988).
The district court held that the funds were subject to forfeiture because they
were deposited by Stey in violation of 31 U.S.C. 5324(3) (1988), which
prohibits structuring transactions "for the purpose of evading the reporting
requirements of section 5313(a)." Under 31 U.S.C. 5313(a) (1988), banks are
required to file a currency transaction report ("CTR") for every transaction over
$10,000.
In this appeal, we will examine the mens rea requirement of 31 U.S.C. 5324.
According to Stey, evidence on record shows that he believed that the filing of