Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] Rptr. 388].) [7] "When dierent language is used in the same connection in dierent parts of a
statute it is presumed the Legislature intended a dierent meaning and eect." (Charles S. v.
Board of Education (1971) 20 Cal. App. 3d 83, 95 [97 Cal. Rptr. 422], internal quotation marks
omitted.)
Furthermore, many other Medi-Cal statutes use the present tense in the same manner it was
used in section 1, subdivision (f)(3), without intending to limit coverage to persons satisfying
the requirements described at the time the statute was passed. For example, Welfare and
Institutions Code section 14051, subdivision (c) extends Medi-Cal eligibility for "children in

foster care for whom public agencies are assuming financial responsibility ...." This statute
provides coverage for children meeting this requirement at anytime, not just as of the eective
date of the statute. (See, also, Welf. & Inst. Code, 14525, subd. (c);fn. 11 the same use of the
present tense also appears in Welf. & Inst. Code, 14017.8.)