Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] App. 3d 521] to require the detailed disclosures enjoined by the trial court. Moreover,
respondents make a persuasive argument that none of the provisions of section 14007.5,
subdivision (e), apply to applicants for restricted services under section 14007.5, subdivision
(d), because the rest of subdivision (e) discusses the verification process an alien who applies
for full-scope benefits must go through.
The Department also argues that the enjoined disclosures are necessary in order to comply
with the federal SAVE provisions set forth at 42 United States Code section 1320b-7(d)(1)(A).
This section provides that "[t]he State shall require, as a condition of an individual's eligibility
for benefits under any program listed in subsection (b) ... a declaration in writing by the
individual ... under penalty of perjury, stating whether or not the individual is a citizen or
national of the United States, and, if that individual is not a citizen or national of the United
States, that the individual is in a satisfactory immigration status."
However, the Medicaid Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1987 added paragraph (f) to 42 United
States Code section 1320b-7 which specifically exempted "aliens seeking medical assistance
for the treatment of an emergency medical condition ..." from the application of paragraph (d)
and from 42 United States Code section 1320(b)-7(a)(1), which provided that the states must
require applicants to disclose their social security numbers to aid in verifying whether the
applicant meets the income eligibility requirements.fn. 23