Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35
[…] Parker first argues the government failed to provide sufficient evidence that
he engaged in a conspiracy to commit fraud involving aircraft parts. To obtain a
conviction for conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. 38(a)(3), 4 the government is required
to prove: (1) an agreement with another person to violate the law; (2) knowledge
of the essential objectives of the conspiracy; (3) knowing and voluntary
involvement; and (4) interdependence among the alleged co-conspirators. See
United States. v. Edwards, 69 F.3d 419, 430 (10th Cir. 1995) (discussing elements
for conspiracy under 21 U.S.C. 846). Participation in a conspiracy can be

18 U.S.C. 38(a) provides in relevant part: Offenses.Whoever, in or


affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and with the intent to
defraud
(1) . . .
(C) makes or uses any materially false writing, entry, certification,
document, record, data plate, label, or electronic communication
concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part;
...
(3) attempts or conspires to commit an offense described in paragraph (1)
or (2),
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
-12-

proven by either explicit or implicit agreement by the defendant. See United


States v. Rahseparian, 231 F.3d 1267, 1272 (10th Cir. 2000).
Parker argues [t]here was insufficient evidence to prove that an agreement
existed among the alleged co-conspirators. Aplt.