Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] "(2)
will operate;
******
30
***
31
"(5) the proposed field of membership, specified in detail."
32
33

The requirement of subsection 2 that the organization certificate shall


"specifically state * * * the territory in which it [the federal credit union] will
operate" is deemed to be of some significance. It indicates to us that Congress
intended that a federal credit unit would operate within a described
geographical territory and not round-the-world.

34

Concerning membership in a federal credit union, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1759 provides


as follows:

35
"Federal
credit union membership shall consist of the incorporators and such other
persons and incorporated and unincorporated organizations, to the extent permitted
by rules and regulations prescribed by the Administrator, as may be elected to
membership and as such shall each, subscribe to at least one share of its stock and
pay the initial installment thereon and the entrance fee; except that Federal credit
union membership shall be limited to groups having a common bond of occupation

or association, or to groups within a well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural


district. * * *"
36

From the foregoing statutory provision we learn that it was the intent of
Congress that members in a particular federal credit union should have a
"common bond" with each other.