Académique Documents
[…] Restatement (Second) of Contracts, PNG argues that Manchester had "reason to
know" that PNG did not intend to become bound by the agreement until it
signed and executed the copies.5
19
Manchester responds that the conflicting evidence as to the custom in the oil
and gas industry concerning formalization of gas purchase contracts at least
created a jury question as to whether Manchester had "reason to know" that
PNG did not intend to be bound until it had signed the Document, and the jury
resolved that question in Manchester's favor. Manchester further argues that,
under Okla.Stat. tit. 12A, Sec. 2-206, PNG's letter was an offer "inviting
acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances"
and that Manchester reasonably accepted by returning the executed copies to
PNG.6
20
With regard to the damages awarded Manchester, PNG argues that the district
court erred in instructing the jury on the method for computing Manchester's