Académique Documents
[…] elements of the contract. See Watkins v. Grady County Soil and Water
Conservation District, 438 P.2d 491, 494 (Okla.1968) ("there must be a
meeting of the minds of the parties on all material parts of the agreement in
order to settle a valid contract."). Furthermore, since the alleged contract related
to the sale of natural gas reserves to be severed from the earth by the seller,
Oklahoma's codification of the Uniform Commercial Code applies. See Golsen
v. ONG Western, Inc., 756 P.2d 1209, 1220 (Okla.1988) (Kauger, J.,
concurring); Okla.Stat. tit. 12A, Sec. 2-107.7 Under Okla.Stat. tit. 12A, Sec. 2206:
Manchester argues that the September 12 transmittal of the letter and three
copies of the Document was an "offer" and that Manchester's prompt return of
the executed copies was "acceptance in any manner and by any medium
reasonable in the circumstances." PNG argues that, following the Restatement
(Second) of Contracts, there could be no "offer" as long as Manchester had
"reason to know" that PNG did not intend to become bound until PNG had itself
executed the Document.
30