Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 116 However, even if there is no independent constitutional right to direct appeal of
a death sentence, I believe Hatch was deprived of a state-created right to appeal
in contravention of the Due Process Clause. As the majority recognizes, when a
state creates a right to appeal, it must comply with the constitutional
requirements of due process if it then seeks to deprive a defendant of that right.
Here, Oklahoma provides that defendants have a statutory right to appeal
adverse judgments to the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals. Okla.Stat.Ann.
tit. 22 Sec. 1051(a). In the case of the death penalty, appellate review is
mandatory. Id. at tit. 21 Sec. 701.13(A) ("Whenever the death penalty is
imposed, ... the sentence shall be reviewed on the record by the Oklahoma
Court of Criminal Appeals.") (emphasis added). Nevertheless, Oklahoma
appears to have deprived Hatch of his statutory right to an appeal without
justification by refusing to hear ten of his twelve claims of error. Such an
arbitrary deprivation of a state-created liberty interest does not comport with
due process.