Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] factfinder for petitioner's first sentencing proceeding.

60

Petitioner argues, however, that his initial waiver was inoperable after the first
trial ended, so that when his case was remanded, he should have been entitled
to request a jury. Under Oklahoma law, "[a] judgment reversed and remanded
with directions to grant a new trial, results, except for questions of law settled
by the proceedings in error, in the action standing as if no trial had been held."
Seymour v. Swart, 695 P.2d 509, 512-13 (Okla.1985); see also Okla.Stat.Ann.
tit. 22, Sec. 951 (West 1986) ("The granting of a new trial places the parties in
the same position as if no trial had been had.") (amended 1989). Consequently,
"a waiver of a jury trial is not binding on a subsequent trial if the right to trial
by jury is otherwise applicable." Seymour, 695 P.2d at 512.

61

Here, however, neither the appellate court in Hatch I nor the state district court