Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 1447, 108 L.Ed.2d 725 (1990); Ross v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 81, 91, 108 S.Ct.
2273, 2279-80, 101 L.Ed.2d 80 (1988). Thus, we must ask whether Oklahoma
deprived petitioner of any state-created "entitlement." Cf. Clemons, 494 U.S. at
746, 110 S.Ct. at 1447; Cabana v. Bullock, 474 U.S. 376, 387 n. 4, 106 S.Ct.
689, 697 n. 4, 88 L.Ed.2d 704 (1986), overruled in part on other grounds by
Pope v. Illinois, 481 U.S. 497, 107 S.Ct. 1918, 95 L.Ed.2d 439 (1987).

49

Under Oklahoma law, petitioner was entitled to an appeal from his conviction
and sentence. See Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 22, Sec. 1051(a) (West 1986) ("An appeal
to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of
right from any judgment against him."); id. tit. 21, Sec. 701.13(A) (West
Supp.1995) ("Whenever the death penalty is imposed, and upon the judgment
becoming final in the trial court, the sentence shall be reviewed on the record
by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals."). In this case, however,