Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 1447, 108 L.Ed.2d 725 (1990); Ross v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 81, 91, 108 S.Ct.
2273, 2279-80, 101 L.Ed.2d 80 (1988). Thus, we must ask whether Oklahoma
deprived petitioner of any state-created "entitlement." Cf. Clemons, 494 U.S. at
746, 110 S.Ct. at 1447; Cabana v. Bullock, 474 U.S. 376, 387 n. 4, 106 S.Ct.
689, 697 n. 4, 88 L.Ed.2d 704 (1986), overruled in part on other grounds by
Pope v. Illinois, 481 U.S. 497, 107 S.Ct. 1918, 95 L.Ed.2d 439 (1987).

49

Under Oklahoma law, petitioner was entitled to an appeal from his conviction
and sentence. See Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 22, Sec. 1051(a) (West 1986) ("An appeal
to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of
right from any judgment against him."); id. tit. 21, Sec. 701.13(A) (West
Supp.1995) ("Whenever the death penalty is imposed, and upon the judgment
becoming final in the trial court, the sentence shall be reviewed on the record
by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals."). In this case, however,
petitioner did in fact receive an appeal. The Oklahoma Court of Criminal
Appeals reviewed two of his claims and affirmed the conviction. Hatch III, 835
P.2d at 880. Thus, petitioner cannot claim that he was entirely denied his right
to appeal.

50