Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] Saucedo, 950 F.2d 1508, 1516-17
(10th Cir.1991) (citing United States v. Morgan, 346 U.S. 502, 506, 74 S.Ct.
247, 250, 98 L.Ed. 248 (1954)). It follows that on review of the magistrate
judge's decision the district court had jurisdiction to determine whether the six
months home detention defendant served constituted imprisonment that would
foreclose the additional incarceration ordered by the magistrate judge. We turn
to that issue.

In arguing that his sentence is illegal defendant points to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3551
and its requirement that sentences be in accordance with "this chapter." Section
3551(a) reads as follows:

(a). In general. Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has


been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal Statute, including
sections 13 and 1153 of this title, other than an Act of Congress applicable
exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice,

shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to


achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section
3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances
of the case.
8

(Emphasis added.) That "chapter" includes Secs. 3563(b)(20) and 3583(e)(4)


which permit home detention as an alternative to incarceration. Defendant also
points to U.S.S.G. Secs. 5F1.2 and 5B1.4(b)(20) which permit home detention