Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 23
[…] exercised any custody, control or possession over them. The undisputed
evidence establishes that everything done to carry out the conspiracy was done
by Keach.
159 While Seay installed the intercom and started to act as lookout before the plates
were made, he did not do so until after Keach had obtained custody, control and
possession of such "things and parts of things" which the indictment charged
was the object of the conspiracy, and until the conspiracy had been
consummated.
160 It may be that Seay was an accessory after the fact, which is defined in 18
U.S.C.A. Sec. 3, as follows:
161
"Whoever,
knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, *
* * assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension * * * is an
accessory after the fact."
162 However, that charge is not involved, and we express no opinion with respect
to it.
163 It is true that Seay was with Keach from time to time, when Keach was engaged
in getting together the necessary paraphernalia with which to print counterfeit