Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] activity, and that since there is no specific grant of power to enact a statute of
the broad scope of Sec. 841(a) (1), the matter is one reserved to the several
states under the Tenth Amendment. It is clear from a reading of the statute
under which King was convicted that there indeed need be no connection, as
such, between the facts of a particular case and interstate commerce. However,
in this general regard, mention should be made of Congressional findings and
declaration of legislative intent as set forth in 21 U.S.C. Sec. 801(3), which read
as follows:

5 A major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate


"(3)
and foreign commerce. Incidents of the traffic which are not an integral part of the
interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession,
nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce because6"(A) after manufacture, many controlled substances are transported in interstate

commerce,
7 controlled substances distributed locally usually have been transported in
"(B)
interstate commerce immediately before their distribution, and