Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] Executive Order No. 10988 (January 17, 1962); or
(2) the renewal, continuation, or initial according of recognition for units of
management officials or supervisors represented by labor organizations which
historically or traditionally represent the management officials or supervisors in
private industry and which hold exclusive recognition for units of such officials
or supervisors in any agency on the date of this Order.

In fact, when Congress has wanted to allow mixed units, it has done so
expressly. For example, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 3701(a)(2), a provision in the Panama
Canal Act, provides:
[A] unit shall be considered to be appropriate notwithstanding the fact that it
includes any supervisor if that supervisor's position (or type of position) was,
before October 1, 1979, represented before the Panama Canal Company by a
labor organization that included employees who were not supervisors.

We recognize that the Assistant Secretary for Labor-Management Relations


reached a contrary conclusion when interpreting Section 24 of Executive Order
11491, which contained savings clauses virtually identical to the ones now set
forth in Section 7135(a).